Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GLM-5.3-Flash

Claude Haiku 5.5 and GLM-5.3-Flash are both current text models, from Anthropic and Z.ai. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GLM-5.3-Flash, $0.10 vs $0.15. On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 89.6% and GLM-5.3-Flash 90.2% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Haiku 5.5GLM-5.3-Flash
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$0.15
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50$0.50
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$2.50
GPQA Diamond89.6% (#29 of 40)90.2% (#27 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)75.1% (#16 of 40) (better)55.8% (#31 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified23.8% (#33 of 36)Not measured
Arena TextNot measured1475 Elo (#21 of 49)
ProviderAnthropicZ.ai
Release dateOctober 7, 2026August 26, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI and open weights
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Haiku 5.5

Best for

  • High-volume classification, extraction and routing under the 100,000-token line
  • Cost-sensitive fan-out steps where a frontier model is overkill

Watch out for

  • Priced by prompt length, and it is a cliff rather than a taper: a request whose prompt passes 100,000 tokens is billed at $0.50 input and $2.50 output for the whole request, five times the short rate
  • Cache reads and cache writes both count toward that 100,000-token measurement, so a large cached prefix can tip a request into the higher band on its own
  • It is the only current Claude model whose 1M window is not priced uniformly; every other 4.6-and-later model bills a 900k request at the same rate as a 9k one
Full Claude Haiku 5.5 profile

GLM-5.3-Flash

Best for

  • Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
  • Document and research agents on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be disabled
  • A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
Full GLM-5.3-Flash profile

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GLM-5.3-Flash FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GLM-5.3-Flash?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GLM-5.3-Flash, $0.10 vs $0.15. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $2 and GLM-5.3-Flash $2.50 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GLM-5.3-Flash?

GLM-5.3-Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.2% to 89.6%; Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 75.1% to 55.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GLM-5.3-Flash?

Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Can I run Claude Haiku 5.5 or GLM-5.3-Flash myself?

GLM-5.3-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Claude Haiku 5.5 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Haiku 5.5 and GLM-5.3-Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty