text model comparison
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GLM-5.3-Flash
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and GLM-5.3-Flash are both current text models, from DeepSeek and Z.ai. GLM-5.3-Flash is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, $0.15 vs $0.30. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1475 Elo and GLM-5.3-Flash 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.
Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13
Side by side
Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.
| Fact | DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Price per 1M input tokens | $0.30 | $0.15 (better) |
| Price per 1M output tokens | $1.20 | $0.50 (better) |
| Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens | $5.40 | $2.50 (better) |
| Arena Text | 1475 Elo (#21 of 49) | 1475 Elo (#21 of 49) |
| GPQA Diamond | 89.8% (#28 of 40) | 90.2% (#27 of 40) (better) |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) | 67.4% (#23 of 40) (better) | 55.8% (#31 of 40) |
| Provider | DeepSeek | Z.ai |
| Release date | September 10, 2026 | August 26, 2026 |
| Access | API and open weights | API and open weights |
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens |
| Max output | 384,000 tokens | 128,000 tokens |
| Input | text, image | text, image, video |
| Output | text | text |
When to choose each
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
Best for
- High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
- Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms
Watch out for
- The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
- Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
GLM-5.3-Flash
Best for
- Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
- Document and research agents on a budget
Watch out for
- Thinking cannot be disabled
- A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GLM-5.3-Flash FAQ
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GLM-5.3-Flash?
GLM-5.3-Flash is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, $0.15 vs $0.30. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $5.40 and GLM-5.3-Flash $2.50 at standard rates.
Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GLM-5.3-Flash?
Both score 1475 Elo on Arena Text; GLM-5.3-Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.2% to 89.8%; DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 67.4% to 55.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.
Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GLM-5.3-Flash?
Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.
Related comparisons
- Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GLM-5.3-Flash
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs GLM-5.3-Flash
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-4.1 mini
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Solar Pro 4
- DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs GLM-5.3-Flash
- Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs GLM-5.3-Flash
- Gemini 3.7 Flash vs GLM-5.3-Flash
Production evaluation
Choosing between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and GLM-5.3-Flash?
Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.
- A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
- Routing between models by cost and difficulty
