Skip to main content

text model comparison

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-6 Sol

GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-6 Sol are both current text models, from Z.ai and OpenAI. GLM-5.3-Flash is 93% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Sol, $0.15 vs $2. On Arena Text, GLM-5.3-Flash scores 1475 Elo and GPT-6 Sol 1456 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGLM-5.3-FlashGPT-6 Sol
Price per 1M input tokens$0.15 (better)$2
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$10
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2.50 (better)$40
Arena Text1475 Elo (#21 of 49) (better)1456 Elo (#31 of 49)
GPQA Diamond90.2% (#27 of 40)94.3% (#7 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)55.8% (#31 of 40)89.8% (#5 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured60.7% (#14 of 36)
ProviderZ.aiOpenAI
Release dateAugust 26, 2026September 22, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GLM-5.3-Flash

Best for

  • Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
  • Document and research agents on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be disabled
  • A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
Full GLM-5.3-Flash profile

GPT-6 Sol

Best for

  • General production work that does not need Astra's capability or price
  • Workloads kept under the 272,000-token threshold

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 input tokens are rebilled for the whole request at $4 input and $15 output, so crossing the line roughly doubles input cost
  • GPT-6.1 Sol lists the same base rates with half the cached-input price, so there is little reason to pick this one for a cache-heavy workload
Full GPT-6 Sol profile

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-6 Sol FAQ

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Sol?

GLM-5.3-Flash is 93% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Sol, $0.15 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GLM-5.3-Flash costs $2.50 and GPT-6 Sol $40 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Sol?

GLM-5.3-Flash leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1456 Elo; GPT-6 Sol leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.3% to 90.2%; GPT-6 Sol leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 89.8% to 55.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Can I run GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Sol myself?

GLM-5.3-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-6 Sol is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-6 Sol?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty