Skip to main content

text model comparison

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-6 Luna

GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-6 Luna are both current text models, from Z.ai and OpenAI. GPT-6 Luna is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GLM-5.3-Flash, $0.10 vs $0.15. On Arena Text, GLM-5.3-Flash scores 1475 Elo and GPT-6 Luna 1443 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGLM-5.3-FlashGPT-6 Luna
Price per 1M input tokens$0.15$0.10 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50$0.50
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2.50$2 (better)
Arena Text1475 Elo (#21 of 49) (better)1443 Elo (#37 of 49)
GPQA Diamond90.2% (#27 of 40)90.5% (#25 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)55.8% (#31 of 40)78.9% (#14 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured41.4% (#26 of 36)
ProviderZ.aiOpenAI
Release dateAugust 26, 2026September 22, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GLM-5.3-Flash

Best for

  • Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
  • Document and research agents on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be disabled
  • A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
Full GLM-5.3-Flash profile

GPT-6 Luna

Best for

  • High-volume summarisation, extraction and routing
  • Long-context budget work, where the 272k threshold is more forgiving than Haiku 5.5's 100k

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 tokens are rebilled at $0.20 input and $0.75 output for the whole request
  • A twentieth of GPT-6 Sol's price reflects a capability gap, not a discount on the same model
Full GPT-6 Luna profile

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-6 Luna FAQ

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GLM-5.3-Flash, $0.10 vs $0.15. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GLM-5.3-Flash costs $2.50 and GPT-6 Luna $2 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Luna?

GLM-5.3-Flash leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1443 Elo; GPT-6 Luna leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.5% to 90.2%; GPT-6 Luna leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 78.9% to 55.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Can I run GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Luna myself?

GLM-5.3-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-6 Luna is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-6 Luna?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty