Skip to main content

text model comparison

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-6 Astra

GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-6 Astra are both current text models, from Z.ai and OpenAI. GLM-5.3-Flash is 99% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Astra, $0.15 vs $10. On Arena Text, GLM-5.3-Flash scores 1475 Elo and GPT-6 Astra 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6 Astra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGLM-5.3-FlashGPT-6 Astra
Price per 1M input tokens$0.15 (better)$10
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$50
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2.50 (better)$200
Arena Text1475 Elo (#21 of 49)1475 Elo (#21 of 49)
GPQA Diamond90.2% (#27 of 40)95.8% (#1 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)55.8% (#31 of 40)93.7% (#1 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured75.6% (#1 of 36)
ProviderZ.aiOpenAI
Release dateAugust 26, 2026September 3, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GLM-5.3-Flash

Best for

  • Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
  • Document and research agents on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be disabled
  • A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
Full GLM-5.3-Flash profile

GPT-6 Astra

Best for

  • Frontier reasoning and agentic evaluations where deep-context retrieval accuracy is the binding constraint
  • Workloads that can be kept under the long-context threshold, where the effective rate stays at $10 / $50

Watch out for

  • Long-context billing is a cliff, not a taper: a request over the long-context threshold is rebilled in full at $20 per million input and $75 per million output, so a prompt that crosses it costs roughly double
  • GPT-6 Astra is the first publicly released model OpenAI classifies as crossing the Critical cybersecurity threshold under its own Preparedness Framework, which carries additional deployment safeguards
  • Vendor-reported benchmark figures come from OpenAI’s own launch material and its own harness; they are not independently reproduced here
Full GPT-6 Astra profile

GLM-5.3-Flash vs GPT-6 Astra FAQ

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Astra?

GLM-5.3-Flash is 99% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Astra, $0.15 vs $10. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GLM-5.3-Flash costs $2.50 and GPT-6 Astra $200 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Astra?

Both score 1475 Elo on Arena Text; GPT-6 Astra leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.8% to 90.2%; GPT-6 Astra leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 93.7% to 55.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-6 Astra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Can I run GLM-5.3-Flash or GPT-6 Astra myself?

GLM-5.3-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-6 Astra is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GLM-5.3-Flash and GPT-6 Astra?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty