Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite are both current text models, from Anthropic and Google. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 67% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, $0.10 vs $0.30. On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 89.6% and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite 83.3% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Higher GPQA Diamond
Claude Haiku 5.589.6% against 83.3%
Lower price per 1M input tokens
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10 against $0.30
Longer context window
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite1.05M tokens against 1M tokens
Newer release
Claude Haiku 5.5Oct 2026 against Jul 2026

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$0.30
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$2.50
Independent benchmarks
GPQA Diamond89.6% (#29 of 40) (better)83.3% (#35 of 40)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)75.1% (#16 of 40) (better)26% (#37 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified23.8% (#33 of 36)Not measured
Arena TextNot measured1455 Elo (#32 of 49)
Specs
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Release dateOctober 7, 2026July 21, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks #29 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite #35 of 40 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Claude Haiku 5.5: Not scored

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite:#32of 49

1,455 Elo · ahead of 35%

GPQA Diamond

Claude Haiku 5.5:#29of 40

89.6% · ahead of 28%

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite:#35of 40

83.3% · ahead of 13%

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Claude Haiku 5.5:#16of 40

75.1% · ahead of 62%

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite:#37of 40

26% · ahead of 8%

SimpleQA Verified

Claude Haiku 5.5:#33of 36

23.8% · ahead of 9%

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite: Not scored

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#1of 51

$0.10 · cheaper than 96%

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite:#11of 51

$0.30 · cheaper than 76%

Price per 1M output tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#3of 51

$0.50 · cheaper than 92%

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite:#15of 51

$2.50 · cheaper than 68%

Context window

Claude Haiku 5.5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite:#11of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 65%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite scores 1,455 at $0.85 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs 4.0 times as much as Claude Haiku 5.5, at each provider's listed rates.

What Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Litecost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs 4.0× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $2
    Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
    $8
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs 4.7× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $1.19
    Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
    $5.57
Workload or rateClaude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$8
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$1.19 (better)$5.57
The same, through the batch API$1Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.01 (better)$0.03
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$0.125Not listed
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$0.20Not listed
1M input tokens, batch$0.05Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$0.25Not listed
1M input tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$0.50Not listed
1M output tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$2.50Not listed

Verdict

When to choose each

Claude Haiku 5.5

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.10 and $0.50 vs $0.30 and $2.50 per 1M tokens
  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 89.6% vs 83.3%
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 75.1% vs 26%
  • Longer responses, up to 128,000 vs 65,536 output tokens
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.01 vs $0.03 per 1M tokens
  • Batch pricing, $0.05 input and $0.25 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • High-volume classification, extraction and routing under the 100,000-token line
  • Cost-sensitive fan-out steps where a frontier model is overkill

Watch out for

  • Priced by prompt length, and it is a cliff rather than a taper: a request whose prompt passes 100,000 tokens is billed at $0.50 input and $2.50 output for the whole request, five times the short rate
  • Cache reads and cache writes both count toward that 100,000-token measurement, so a large cached prefix can tip a request into the higher band on its own
  • It is the only current Claude model whose 1M window is not priced uniformly; every other 4.6-and-later model bills a 900k request at the same rate as a 9k one

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Where it leads

  • Accepts audio and video input

Best for

  • High-volume extraction, structured parsing, and cost-sensitive subagent trials

Watch out for

  • The represented prices are standard API rates; batch, flex, and priority consumption use different rates

From benchmark to production

Building on Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 67% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, $0.10 vs $0.30. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $2 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite $8 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Claude Haiku 5.5 charges $0.01 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite $0.03, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $1.19 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite $5.57.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 89.6% to 83.3%; Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 75.1% to 26%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000). Claude Haiku 5.5 returns up to 128,000 tokens per response, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite 65,536.

How do Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite differ in features?

Claude Haiku 5.5 takes text and image input; Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite takes text, image, audio and video.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty