Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Grok 4.6

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and Grok 4.6 are both current text models, from Google and xAI. Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.6, $0.30 vs $2. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite scores 1455 Elo and Grok 4.6 1454 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite has the larger context window, 1,048,576 vs 500,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGrok 4.6
Price per 1M input tokens$0.30 (better)$2
Price per 1M output tokens$2.50 (better)$6
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$8 (better)$32
Arena Text1455 Elo (#27 of 39) (better)1454 Elo (#28 of 39)
GPQA Diamond83.3% (#32 of 37)94% (#9 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)26% (#34 of 37)66% (#23 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured49.3% (#19 of 34)
ProviderGooglexAI
Release dateJuly 21, 2026August 12, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens500,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Best for

  • High-volume extraction, structured parsing, and cost-sensitive subagent trials

Watch out for

  • The represented prices are standard API rates; batch, flex, and priority consumption use different rates
Full Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite profile

Grok 4.6

Best for

  • Coding, agentic, and knowledge-work API evaluations with controlled long-context cost

Watch out for

  • Published token rates increase for all tokens in a request once its prompt reaches xAI's 200,000-token long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.6 profile

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Grok 4.6 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Grok 4.6?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.6, $0.30 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs $8 and Grok 4.6 $32 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Grok 4.6?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite leads on Arena Text, 1455 Elo to 1454 Elo; Grok 4.6 leads on GPQA Diamond, 94% to 83.3%; Grok 4.6 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 66% to 26%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Grok 4.6?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite has the larger context window, 1,048,576 vs 500,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and Grok 4.6?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty