Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs GPT-5.6 Luna

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and GPT-5.6 Luna are both current text models, from Google and OpenAI. GPT-5.6 Luna is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, $0.20 vs $0.30. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite scores 1455 Elo and GPT-5.6 Luna 1452 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGPT-5.6 Luna
Price per 1M input tokens$0.30$0.20 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$2.50$1.20 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$8$4.40 (better)
Arena Text1455 Elo (#27 of 39) (better)1452 Elo (#29 of 39)
GPQA Diamond83.3% (#32 of 37)91.6% (#19 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)26% (#34 of 37)82.1% (#12 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured41% (#26 of 34)
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Release dateJuly 21, 2026July 9, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Best for

  • High-volume extraction, structured parsing, and cost-sensitive subagent trials

Watch out for

  • The represented prices are standard API rates; batch, flex, and priority consumption use different rates
Full Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite profile

GPT-5.6 Luna

Best for

  • High-volume API evaluation with published low token prices
  • Subagents and batch reasoning where cost per call dominates

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-5.6 Luna profile

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs GPT-5.6 Luna FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GPT-5.6 Luna?

GPT-5.6 Luna is 33% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, $0.20 vs $0.30. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs $8 and GPT-5.6 Luna $4.40 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GPT-5.6 Luna?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite leads on Arena Text, 1455 Elo to 1452 Elo; GPT-5.6 Luna leads on GPQA Diamond, 91.6% to 83.3%; GPT-5.6 Luna leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 82.1% to 26%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GPT-5.6 Luna?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and GPT-5.6 Luna?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty