Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Opus 4.8

Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.8 are both current text models, from Anthropic. Claude Opus 4.8 is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Fable 5.1, $5 vs $10. On Arena Text, Claude Fable 5.1 scores 1501 Elo and Claude Opus 4.8 1481 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.8
Price per 1M input tokens$10$5 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$50$25 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$200$100 (better)
Arena Text1501 Elo (#4 of 49) (better)1481 Elo (#16 of 49)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)90.2% (#4 of 40) (better)80% (#13 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified70.8% (#5 of 36) (better)53% (#17 of 36)
GPQA DiamondNot measured91% (#21 of 40)
LiveBench OverallNot measured78.93 points (#2 of 5)
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
Release dateSeptember 1, 2026May 28, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Fable 5.1

Best for

  • Long-horizon agentic coding where a large prompt prefix is replayed across many turns
  • Work where Claude Opus 5 at higher effort has already been evaluated and fell short

Watch out for

  • Base input and output pricing is unchanged from Fable 5 at $10 / $50; the saving is entirely in cache reads, so a workload with little cache reuse sees no discount
  • The 4.7-generation tokenizer produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and earlier, so per-token rates are not directly comparable across generations
  • Anthropic’s launch comparisons are self-reported and were not reproduced independently here
Full Claude Fable 5.1 profile

Claude Opus 4.8

Best for

  • Long-running agentic and professional-work evaluations

Watch out for

  • Maximum output length is not represented because the approved source set does not establish one unambiguously
Full Claude Opus 4.8 profile

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Opus 4.8 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Opus 4.8?

Claude Opus 4.8 is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Fable 5.1, $5 vs $10. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $200 and Claude Opus 4.8 $100 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Opus 4.8?

Claude Fable 5.1 leads on Arena Text, 1501 Elo to 1481 Elo; Claude Fable 5.1 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 90.2% to 80%; Claude Fable 5.1 leads on SimpleQA Verified, 70.8% to 53%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Opus 4.8?

Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.8?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty