Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 are both current text models, from Anthropic. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 80% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Fable 5.1, $2 vs $10. On Arena Text, Claude Fable 5.1 scores 1501 Elo and Claude Sonnet 5.5 1476 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Higher Arena Text
Claude Fable 5.11501 Elo against 1476 Elo
Lower price per 1M input tokens
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2 against $10
Newer release
Claude Sonnet 5.5Sep 2026 against Sep 2026

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Fable 5.1Claude Sonnet 5.5
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$10$2 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$50$10 (better)
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text1501 Elo (#4 of 49) (better)1476 Elo (#20 of 49)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)90.2% (#4 of 40) (better)88.8% (#7 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified70.8% (#5 of 36) (better)46.5% (#22 of 36)
GPQA DiamondNot measured95.6% (#2 of 40)
Specs
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
Release dateSeptember 1, 2026September 28, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

On Arena Text, Claude Fable 5.1 ranks #4 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 #20 of 49 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.

Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Claude Fable 5.1:#4of 49

1,501 Elo · ahead of 94%

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#20of 49

1,476 Elo · ahead of 60%

GPQA Diamond

Claude Fable 5.1: Not scored

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#2of 40

95.6% · ahead of 97%

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Claude Fable 5.1:#4of 40

90.2% · ahead of 92%

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#7of 40

88.8% · ahead of 85%

SimpleQA Verified

Claude Fable 5.1:#5of 36

70.8% · ahead of 89%

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#22of 36

46.5% · ahead of 40%

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Claude Fable 5.1:#48of 51

$10 · cheaper than 0%

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#28of 51

$2 · cheaper than 24%

Price per 1M output tokens

Claude Fable 5.1:#48of 51

$50 · cheaper than 0%

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#33of 51

$10 · cheaper than 26%

Context window

Claude Fable 5.1:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Claude Fable 5.1 scores 1,501 at $20; Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 1,476 at $4 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Claude Fable 5.1Claude Sonnet 5.5
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Fable 5.1 costs 5.0 times as much as Claude Sonnet 5.5, at each provider's listed rates.

What Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Claude Fable 5.1 costs 5.0× as much

    Claude Fable 5.1
    $200
    Claude Sonnet 5.5
    $40
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Claude Fable 5.1 costs 4.9× as much

    Claude Fable 5.1
    $112.25
    Claude Sonnet 5.5
    $22.90
  • The same, through the batch API

    Claude Fable 5.1 costs 5.0× as much

    Claude Fable 5.1
    $100
    Claude Sonnet 5.5
    $20
Workload or rateClaude Fable 5.1Claude Sonnet 5.5
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$200$40 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$112.25$22.90 (better)
The same, through the batch API$100$20 (better)
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.25$0.10 (better)
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$12.50$2.50 (better)
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$20$4 (better)
1M input tokens, batch$5$1 (better)
1M output tokens, batch$25$5 (better)

Verdict

When to choose each

Claude Fable 5.1

Where it leads

  • Higher Arena Text score, 1501 Elo vs 1476 Elo
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 90.2% vs 88.8%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 70.8% vs 46.5%

Best for

  • Long-horizon agentic coding where a large prompt prefix is replayed across many turns
  • Work where Claude Opus 5 at higher effort has already been evaluated and fell short

Watch out for

  • Base input and output pricing is unchanged from Fable 5 at $10 / $50; the saving is entirely in cache reads, so a workload with little cache reuse sees no discount
  • The 4.7-generation tokenizer produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and earlier, so per-token rates are not directly comparable across generations
  • Anthropic’s launch comparisons are self-reported and were not reproduced independently here

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $2 and $10 vs $10 and $50 per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.10 vs $0.25 per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper batch processing, $20 vs $100 for 10M input and 2M output tokens

Best for

  • Production workloads that need frontier-adjacent quality at a mid-tier rate
  • Latency-sensitive agent steps inside a larger pipeline

Watch out for

  • Same list price as Claude Sonnet 5, so the gain is capability and cache economics rather than a cheaper rate card
  • Anthropic positions Opus 5.5 rather than this as the default, so reach for Sonnet 5.5 when latency matters more than peak capability

From benchmark to production

Building on Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 80% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Fable 5.1, $2 vs $10. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $200 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 $40 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Claude Fable 5.1 charges $0.25 per 1M cached input tokens, 98% below its standard input rate, and Claude Sonnet 5.5 $0.10, 95% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $112.25 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 $22.90.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Claude Fable 5.1 leads on Arena Text, 1501 Elo to 1476 Elo; Claude Fable 5.1 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 90.2% to 88.8%; Claude Fable 5.1 leads on SimpleQA Verified, 70.8% to 46.5%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context. Both return up to 128,000 tokens per response.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty