Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra

Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-6 Astra are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. Both cost $10 per 1M input tokens. On Arena Text, Claude Fable 5.1 scores 1501 Elo and GPT-6 Astra 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6 Astra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Fable 5.1GPT-6 Astra
Price per 1M input tokens$10$10
Price per 1M output tokens$50$50
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$200$200
Arena Text1501 Elo (#3 of 39) (better)1475 Elo (#18 of 39)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)90.2% (#4 of 37)93.7% (#1 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified70.8% (#5 of 34)75.6% (#1 of 34) (better)
GPQA DiamondNot measured95.8% (#1 of 37)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 1, 2026September 3, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Fable 5.1

Best for

  • Long-horizon agentic coding where a large prompt prefix is replayed across many turns
  • Work where Claude Opus 5 at higher effort has already been evaluated and fell short

Watch out for

  • Base input and output pricing is unchanged from Fable 5 at $10 / $50; the saving is entirely in cache reads, so a workload with little cache reuse sees no discount
  • The 4.7-generation tokenizer produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and earlier, so per-token rates are not directly comparable across generations
  • Anthropic’s launch comparisons are self-reported and were not reproduced independently here
Full Claude Fable 5.1 profile

GPT-6 Astra

Best for

  • Frontier reasoning and agentic evaluations where deep-context retrieval accuracy is the binding constraint
  • Workloads that can be kept under the long-context threshold, where the effective rate stays at $10 / $50

Watch out for

  • Long-context billing is a cliff, not a taper: a request over the long-context threshold is rebilled in full at $20 per million input and $75 per million output, so a prompt that crosses it costs roughly double
  • GPT-6 Astra is the first publicly released model OpenAI classifies as crossing the Critical cybersecurity threshold under its own Preparedness Framework, which carries additional deployment safeguards
  • Vendor-reported benchmark figures come from OpenAI’s own launch material and its own harness; they are not independently reproduced here
Full GPT-6 Astra profile

Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-6 Astra?

Both cost $10 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $200 and GPT-6 Astra $200 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-6 Astra?

Claude Fable 5.1 leads on Arena Text, 1501 Elo to 1475 Elo; GPT-6 Astra leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 93.7% to 90.2%; GPT-6 Astra leads on SimpleQA Verified, 75.6% to 70.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-6 Astra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-6 Astra?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty