Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-5.5

Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-5.5 are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. GPT-5.5 is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Fable 5.1, $5 vs $10. On Arena Text, Claude Fable 5.1 scores 1501 Elo and GPT-5.5 1482 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.5 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Fable 5.1GPT-5.5
Price per 1M input tokens$10$5 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$50$30 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$200$110 (better)
Arena Text1501 Elo (#3 of 39) (better)1482 Elo (#13 of 39)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)90.2% (#4 of 37) (better)85.3% (#11 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified70.8% (#5 of 34) (better)63% (#13 of 34)
GPQA DiamondNot measured90.7% (#21 of 37)
LiveBench OverallNot measured79.91 points (#1 of 5)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 1, 2026April 23, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Fable 5.1

Best for

  • Long-horizon agentic coding where a large prompt prefix is replayed across many turns
  • Work where Claude Opus 5 at higher effort has already been evaluated and fell short

Watch out for

  • Base input and output pricing is unchanged from Fable 5 at $10 / $50; the saving is entirely in cache reads, so a workload with little cache reuse sees no discount
  • The 4.7-generation tokenizer produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and earlier, so per-token rates are not directly comparable across generations
  • Anthropic’s launch comparisons are self-reported and were not reproduced independently here
Full Claude Fable 5.1 profile

GPT-5.5

Best for

  • High-capability API evaluations with long context

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; validate the selected reasoning effort against production cost
Full GPT-5.5 profile

Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-5.5 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.5?

GPT-5.5 is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Fable 5.1, $5 vs $10. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $200 and GPT-5.5 $110 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.5?

Claude Fable 5.1 leads on Arena Text, 1501 Elo to 1482 Elo; Claude Fable 5.1 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 90.2% to 85.3%; Claude Fable 5.1 leads on SimpleQA Verified, 70.8% to 63%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.5?

GPT-5.5 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-5.5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty