Skip to main content
Van Data Team

text model comparison

Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-5.6 Sol

Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-5.6 Sol are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. GPT-5.6 Sol is 60% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Fable 5.1, $4 vs $10. On Arena Text, Claude Fable 5.1 scores 1501 Elo and GPT-5.6 Sol 1485 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Fable 5.1GPT-5.6 Sol
Price per 1M input tokens$10$4 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$50$20 (better)
Arena Text1501 Elo (#4 of 49) (better)1485 Elo (#11 of 49)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)90.2% (#4 of 40) (better)89.1% (#6 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified70.8% (#5 of 36) (better)69.7% (#7 of 36)
GPQA DiamondNot measured93.5% (#11 of 40)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 1, 2026July 9, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

Workload or rateClaude Fable 5.1GPT-5.6 Sol
10M input and 2M output tokens$200$80 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$112.25$47.60 (better)
The same, through the batch API$100Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.25 (better)$0.40
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$12.50Not listed
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$20Not listed
1M input tokens, batch$5Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$25Not listed

When to choose each

Claude Fable 5.1

Where it leads

  • Higher Arena Text score, 1501 Elo vs 1485 Elo
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 90.2% vs 89.1%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 70.8% vs 69.7%
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.25 vs $0.40 per 1M tokens
  • Batch pricing, $5 input and $25 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Long-horizon agentic coding where a large prompt prefix is replayed across many turns
  • Work where Claude Opus 5 at higher effort has already been evaluated and fell short

Watch out for

  • Base input and output pricing is unchanged from Fable 5 at $10 / $50; the saving is entirely in cache reads, so a workload with little cache reuse sees no discount
  • The 4.7-generation tokenizer produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and earlier, so per-token rates are not directly comparable across generations
  • Anthropic’s launch comparisons are self-reported and were not reproduced independently here
Full Claude Fable 5.1 profile

GPT-5.6 Sol

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $4 and $20 vs $10 and $50 per 1M tokens
  • Larger context window 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens

Best for

  • Frontier capability evaluations for complex API workflows
  • Long-horizon coding and research agents that use computer use or MCP tools

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-5.6 Sol profile

Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-5.6 Sol FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

GPT-5.6 Sol is 60% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Fable 5.1, $4 vs $10. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $200 and GPT-5.6 Sol $80 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

Claude Fable 5.1 charges $0.25 per 1M cached input tokens, 98% below its standard input rate, and GPT-5.6 Sol $0.40, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $112.25 and GPT-5.6 Sol $47.60.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

Claude Fable 5.1 leads on Arena Text, 1501 Elo to 1485 Elo; Claude Fable 5.1 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 90.2% to 89.1%; Claude Fable 5.1 leads on SimpleQA Verified, 70.8% to 69.7%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

GPT-5.6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens. Both return up to 128,000 tokens per response.

Articles on Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-5.6 Sol

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-5.6 Sol?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty