text model comparison
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning are both current text models, from DeepSeek and NVIDIA. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1476 Elo and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 1353 Elo (Arena, measured October 28, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.
- Higher Arena Text
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash1476 Elo against 1353 Elo
- Newer release
- DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashSep 2026 against Aug 2026
Data verified November 3, 2026 · Dataset 2026-11-03
Side by side
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning, line by line
Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.
| Fact | DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Price per 1M input tokens | $0.30 | Not listed |
| Price per 1M output tokens | $1.20 | Not listed |
| Independent benchmarks | ||
| Arena Text | 1476 Elo (#21 of 51) (better) | 1353 Elo (#49 of 51) |
| Arena WebDev | 1665 Elo (#12 of 45) | Not measured |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) | 71.2% (#23 of 42) | Not measured |
| GPQA Diamond | 93.2% (#16 of 41) | Not measured |
| SimpleQA Verified | 42.5% (#27 of 38) | Not measured |
| Specs | ||
| Provider | DeepSeek | NVIDIA |
| Release date | September 10, 2026 | August 11, 2026 |
| Access | API and open weights | open weights |
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens |
| Max output | 384,000 tokens | Not reported |
| Input | text, image | text |
| Output | text | text |
Charts
Against every current text model
Where DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.
Where each stands
On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash ranks #21 and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning #49 of 51 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#21of 51
1,476 Elo · ahead of 58%
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning:#49of 51
1,353 Elo · ahead of 4%
Arena WebDev
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#12of 45
1,665 Elo · ahead of 75%
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: Not scored
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#23of 42
71.2% · ahead of 46%
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: Not scored
GPQA Diamond
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#16of 41
93.2% · ahead of 63%
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: Not scored
SimpleQA Verified
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#27of 38
42.5% · ahead of 30%
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: Not scored
Price and context
Price per 1M input tokens
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#11of 52
$0.30 · cheaper than 75%
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: Not listed
Price per 1M output tokens
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#10of 52
$1.20 · cheaper than 76%
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: Not listed
Context window
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#26of 64
1M tokens · longer than 22%
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning:#26of 64
1M tokens · longer than 22%
Quality against price
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1,476 at $0.525 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.
Quality against price: the data
| Model | Provider | Blended price per 1M tokens | Arena Text (Elo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini 4 Argon | $4 | 1,520 | |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Anthropic | $8 | 1,509 |
| Muse Wonder | Meta | $8 | 1,507 |
| Claude Fable 5 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | $1.50 | 1,496 | |
| Muse Spark 1.3 | Meta | $2 | 1,495 |
| Claude Opus 5 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,492 |
| Kimi K3 | Moonshot Kimi | $6 | 1,488 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | OpenAI | $8 | 1,485 |
| Gemini 3.6 Flash | $3 | 1,483 | |
| GPT-5.5 | OpenAI | $11 | 1,482 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,482 |
| Qwen3.8-Max | Alibaba Qwen | $3 | 1,482 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,481 |
| GLM-5.3 | Z.ai | $2.15 | 1,481 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Pro | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.54 | 1,480 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,477 |
| GLM-5.3-Flash | Z.ai | $0.24 | 1,477 |
| GPT-6 Astra | OpenAI | $20 | 1,476 |
| DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | DeepSeek | $0.52 | 1,476 |
| GPT-5.4 | OpenAI | $5.63 | 1,475 |
| Gemini 3 Flash Preview | $1.13 | 1,473 | |
| Grok 4.20 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,472 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | OpenAI | $4.50 | 1,467 |
| Grok 4.5 | xAI | $3 | 1,465 |
| DeepSeek-V4-Pro | DeepSeek | $1.98 | 1,465 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,462 |
| GPT-6 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,458 |
| Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite | $0.85 | 1,456 | |
| Grok 4.6 | xAI | $3 | 1,455 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.45 | 1,453 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.18 | 1,448 |
| Step 5 Preview | StepFun | $1.43 | 1,448 |
| Grok 4.3 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,442 |
| GPT-6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.20 | 1,441 |
| Grok 4.7 | xAI | $3 | 1,441 |
| Mistral Large 4 | Mistral AI | $1.05 | 1,432 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Anthropic | $0.20 | 1,425 |
| GPT-4.1 | OpenAI | $3.50 | 1,415 |
| Solar Pro 4 | Upstage | $0.52 | 1,388 |
| GPT-4.1 mini | OpenAI | $0.70 | 1,383 |
| GPT-4.1 nano | OpenAI | $0.18 | 1,322 |
Cost
What each costs
Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.
| Workload or rate | DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| Other listed rates | ||
| 1M input tokens, cached | $0.006 | Not listed |
| 1M input tokens, off peak | $0.15 | Not listed |
| 1M output tokens, off peak | $0.60 | Not listed |
| 1M input tokens, off-peak, cached | $0.003 | Not listed |
Your own bill will differ. These figures use list prices and example workloads. The AI Model Cost Audit reviews your real usage, shortlists models that score as well for each task for less, and estimates the savings.
Launch price $100, regular price $150
Verdict
When to choose each
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
Where it leads
- Higher Arena Text score, 1476 Elo vs 1353 Elo
- Accepts image input
- A cached-input rate, $0.006 per 1M tokens
Best for
- High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
- Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms
Watch out for
- The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
- Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
- Epoch AI and Arena WebDev scored build 1017, which the API serves; Arena Text has rated only the September build so far
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
Where it leads
No measured lead over DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash in this data.
Best for
- Fast, low-cost agent subtasks such as tool calls
- Self-hosted agents on one GPU
Watch out for
- On NVIDIA's own table it trails Qwen 3.6 35B A3B on SWE-bench Verified (51.56 against 70.12)
- NVIDIA sells no per-token API for it; hosted prices come from third parties
From benchmark to production
Building on DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?
Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.
AI Model Cost AuditLaunch price $100, regular price $150What the audit includes
FAQ
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning FAQ
Do DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning discount cached input?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash lists a cached-input rate of $0.006 per 1M tokens, 98% below its standard input rate. No cached-input rate is listed for Nemotron 3.5 Lightning.
Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads on Arena Text, 1476 Elo to 1353 Elo. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.
Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?
Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.
How do DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning differ in features?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash takes text and image input; Nemotron 3.5 Lightning takes text.
Can I run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning myself?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is available through its provider's API only.
Further reading
More on DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
Articles on DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: What Changed and Why Chips FellOctober 19, 2026
Related comparisons
- Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
- Nemotron 3.5 Lightning vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6 Luna
- DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6 Sol
- Gemini 3.7 Flash vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
- Grok 4.6 vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro
- Muse Glimmer vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 3.7 Flash
- Nemotron 3.5 Lightning vs Solar Pro 4
Production evaluation
Choosing between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?
Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.
- A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
- Routing between models by cost and difficulty
