Skip to main content

text model comparison

Grok 4.6 vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

Grok 4.6 and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning are both current text models, from xAI and NVIDIA. On Arena Text, Grok 4.6 scores 1454 Elo and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 1349 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 500,000 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGrok 4.6Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
Price per 1M input tokens$2Not reported
Price per 1M output tokens$6Not reported
Arena Text1454 Elo (#33 of 49) (better)1349 Elo (#47 of 49)
GPQA Diamond94% (#9 of 40)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)66% (#24 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified49.3% (#20 of 36)Not measured
ProviderxAINVIDIA
Release dateAugust 12, 2026August 11, 2026
AccessAPI onlyopen weights
Context window500,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max outputNot reportedNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Grok 4.6

Best for

  • Coding, agentic, and knowledge-work API evaluations with controlled long-context cost

Watch out for

  • Published token rates increase for all tokens in a request once its prompt reaches xAI's 200,000-token long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.6 profile

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

Best for

  • Fast, low-cost agent subtasks such as tool calls
  • Self-hosted agents on one GPU

Watch out for

  • On NVIDIA's own table it trails Qwen 3.6 35B A3B on SWE-bench Verified (51.56 against 70.12)
  • NVIDIA sells no per-token API for it; hosted prices come from third parties
Full Nemotron 3.5 Lightning profile

Grok 4.6 vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning FAQ

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Grok 4.6 or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?

Grok 4.6 leads on Arena Text, 1454 Elo to 1349 Elo. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Grok 4.6 or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 500,000 tokens.

Can I run Grok 4.6 or Nemotron 3.5 Lightning myself?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is released as open weights you can run yourself; Grok 4.6 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Grok 4.6 and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty