Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3 Flash Preview vs Glimpse

Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Glimpse are both current text models, from Google and Elorian. Gemini 3 Flash Preview is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Glimpse, $0.50 vs $0.60.

Lower price per 1M input tokens
Gemini 3 Flash Preview$0.50 against $0.60
Newer release
GlimpseOct 2026 against Dec 2025

Data verified October 29, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-29

Share this

Side by side

Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Glimpse, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3 Flash PreviewGlimpse
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.50 (better)$0.60
Price per 1M output tokens$3$3
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text1473 Elo (#25 of 49)Not measured
GPQA Diamond89.4% (#30 of 40)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)51.2% (#33 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified66.8% (#10 of 36)Not measured
Specs
ProviderGoogleElorian
Release dateDecember 17, 2025October 16, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokensNot reported
Max output65,536 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image, video
Outputtexttext

No independent benchmark has scored both models yet. Each rank counts the current models scored on that benchmark.

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Glimpse land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

Only Gemini 3 Flash Preview has a current Arena Text score: #25 of 49. Each bar is the share of current models it beats.

Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Glimpse among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Gemini 3 Flash Preview:#25of 49

1,473 Elo · ahead of 50%

Glimpse: Not scored

GPQA Diamond

Gemini 3 Flash Preview:#30of 40

89.4% · ahead of 26%

Glimpse: Not scored

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Gemini 3 Flash Preview:#33of 40

51.2% · ahead of 18%

Glimpse: Not scored

SimpleQA Verified

Gemini 3 Flash Preview:#10of 36

66.8% · ahead of 74%

Glimpse: Not scored

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Gemini 3 Flash Preview:#16of 52

$0.50 · cheaper than 71%

Glimpse:#17of 52

$0.60 · cheaper than 69%

Price per 1M output tokens

Gemini 3 Flash Preview:#19of 52

$3 · cheaper than 63%

Glimpse:#19of 52

$3 · cheaper than 63%

Context window

Gemini 3 Flash Preview:#11of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 65%

Glimpse: Not listed

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Gemini 3 Flash Preview scores 1,473 at $1.13 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Glimpse marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Gemini 3 Flash Preview
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Glimpse marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Glimpse costs 1.1 times as much as Gemini 3 Flash Preview, at each provider's listed rates.

What Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Glimpse cost for the same work, at the rates each provider lists.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Glimpse costs 1.1× as much

    Gemini 3 Flash Preview
    $11
    Glimpse
    $12
Workload or rateGemini 3 Flash PreviewGlimpse
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$11 (better)$12
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$6.95Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.05Not listed
1M input tokens, cached audio$0.10Not listed
1M input tokens, audio$1Not listed

Verdict

When to choose each

Gemini 3 Flash Preview

Where it leads

  • Lower price per 1M input tokens, $0.50 vs $0.60
  • Accepts audio input
  • A cached-input rate, $0.05 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Fast multimodal and agentic coding evaluations

Watch out for

  • This preview endpoint may change before becoming stable and the published price varies by input modality

Glimpse

Where it leads

No measured lead over Gemini 3 Flash Preview in this data.

Best for

  • Visual question answering over charts, scenes and short videos
  • Counting and captioning at a lower price than frontier multimodal models

Watch out for

  • In Elorian's own table GPT-6 Astra scores higher on six of the twelve evaluations, including TOMATO temporal reasoning and Video-MME v2
  • Post-trained on an open-weights base model Elorian does not name; it publishes no context window or output limit, and no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet

From benchmark to production

Building on Gemini 3 Flash Preview or Glimpse?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Gemini 3 Flash Preview vs Glimpse FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3 Flash Preview or Glimpse?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Glimpse, $0.50 vs $0.60. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3 Flash Preview costs $11 and Glimpse $12 at standard rates.

Do Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Glimpse discount cached input?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview lists a cached-input rate of $0.05 per 1M tokens, 90% below its standard input rate. No cached-input rate is listed for Glimpse.

How do Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Glimpse differ in features?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview takes text, image, audio and video input; Glimpse takes text, image and video.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Glimpse?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty