Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3 Flash Preview vs GLM-5.3-Flash

Gemini 3 Flash Preview and GLM-5.3-Flash are both current text models, from Google and Z.ai. GLM-5.3-Flash is 70% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3 Flash Preview, $0.15 vs $0.50. On Arena Text, Gemini 3 Flash Preview scores 1473 Elo and GLM-5.3-Flash 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3 Flash PreviewGLM-5.3-Flash
Price per 1M input tokens$0.50$0.15 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$3$0.50 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$11$2.50 (better)
Arena Text1473 Elo (#25 of 49)1475 Elo (#21 of 49) (better)
GPQA Diamond89.4% (#30 of 40)90.2% (#27 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)51.2% (#33 of 40)55.8% (#31 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA Verified66.8% (#10 of 36)Not measured
ProviderGoogleZ.ai
Release dateDecember 17, 2025August 26, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI and open weights
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3 Flash Preview

Best for

  • Fast multimodal and agentic coding evaluations

Watch out for

  • This preview endpoint may change before becoming stable and the published price varies by input modality
Full Gemini 3 Flash Preview profile

GLM-5.3-Flash

Best for

  • Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
  • Document and research agents on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be disabled
  • A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
Full GLM-5.3-Flash profile

Gemini 3 Flash Preview vs GLM-5.3-Flash FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3 Flash Preview or GLM-5.3-Flash?

GLM-5.3-Flash is 70% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3 Flash Preview, $0.15 vs $0.50. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3 Flash Preview costs $11 and GLM-5.3-Flash $2.50 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3 Flash Preview or GLM-5.3-Flash?

GLM-5.3-Flash leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1473 Elo; GLM-5.3-Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.2% to 89.4%; GLM-5.3-Flash leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 55.8% to 51.2%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3 Flash Preview or GLM-5.3-Flash?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Can I run Gemini 3 Flash Preview or GLM-5.3-Flash myself?

GLM-5.3-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Gemini 3 Flash Preview is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3 Flash Preview and GLM-5.3-Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty