Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-4.1 vs Qwen3.8-Max

GPT-4.1 and Qwen3.8-Max are both current text models, from OpenAI and Alibaba Qwen. Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. On Arena Text, GPT-4.1 scores 1415 Elo and Qwen3.8-Max 1483 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,047,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-4.1Qwen3.8-Max
Price per 1M input tokens$2$2
Price per 1M output tokens$8$6 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$36$32 (better)
Arena Text1415 Elo (#36 of 39)1483 Elo (#12 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond66.9% (#35 of 37)92.7% (#17 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)6% (#37 of 37)74.7% (#17 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified31.1% (#29 of 34)45.8% (#22 of 34) (better)
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba Qwen
Release dateApril 14, 2025August 3, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,047,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-4.1

Best for

  • Long-context API trials using text and image inputs

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 profile

Qwen3.8-Max

Best for

  • Output-heavy generation workloads where the $6 per million output rate is the deciding factor
  • Agentic and coding evaluations that need a 1M-token window at mid-tier cost

Watch out for

  • Two releases share the name: the original 3 August 2026 model and the 0902 refresh. The rates and limits here are read from the 0902 listing
  • Reported benchmark placements come from Alibaba and from public arena boards rather than a common pinned snapshot, so they are not comparable with the LiveBench results in this dataset
Full Qwen3.8-Max profile

GPT-4.1 vs Qwen3.8-Max FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 or Qwen3.8-Max?

Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-4.1 costs $36 and Qwen3.8-Max $32 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-4.1 or Qwen3.8-Max?

Qwen3.8-Max leads on Arena Text, 1483 Elo to 1415 Elo; Qwen3.8-Max leads on GPQA Diamond, 92.7% to 66.9%; Qwen3.8-Max leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 74.7% to 6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-4.1 or Qwen3.8-Max?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,047,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-4.1 and Qwen3.8-Max?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty