text model comparison
GPT-6.1 Terra vs Hy4
GPT-6.1 Terra and Hy4 are both current text models, from OpenAI and Tencent. Hy4 is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6.1 Terra, $0.834 vs $1.
- Lower price per 1M input tokens
- Hy4$0.834 against $1
- Newer release
- Hy4Nov 2026 against Oct 2026
Data verified November 5, 2026 · Dataset 2026-11-05
Side by side
GPT-6.1 Terra and Hy4, line by line
Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.
| Fact | GPT-6.1 Terra | Hy4 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Price per 1M input tokens | $1 | $0.834 (better) |
| Price per 1M output tokens | $5 | $2.501 (better) |
| Independent benchmarks | ||
| Arena WebDev | 1673 Elo (#11 of 46) | Not measured |
| GPQA Diamond | 94.3% (#7 of 41) | Not measured |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) | 90.9% (#4 of 41) | Not measured |
| SimpleQA Verified | 57.3% (#15 of 38) | Not measured |
| Specs | ||
| Provider | OpenAI | Tencent |
| Release date | October 26, 2026 | November 4, 2026 |
| Access | API only | API only |
| Context window | 1,050,000 tokens | Not reported |
| Max output | 128,000 tokens | Not reported |
| Input | text, image | text, image |
| Output | text | text |
No independent benchmark has scored both models yet. Each rank counts the current models scored on that benchmark.
Charts
Against every current text model
Where GPT-6.1 Terra and Hy4 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.
Where each stands
Only GPT-6.1 Terra has a current Arena WebDev score: #11 of 46. Each bar is the share of current models it beats.
Independent benchmarks
Arena WebDev
GPT-6.1 Terra:#11of 46
1,673 Elo · ahead of 78%
Hy4: Not scored
GPQA Diamond
GPT-6.1 Terra:#7of 41
94.3% · ahead of 83%
Hy4: Not scored
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)
GPT-6.1 Terra:#4of 41
90.9% · ahead of 93%
Hy4: Not scored
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6.1 Terra:#15of 38
57.3% · ahead of 62%
Hy4: Not scored
Price and context
Price per 1M input tokens
GPT-6.1 Terra:#22of 55
$1 · cheaper than 59%
Hy4:#21of 55
$0.834 · cheaper than 63%
Price per 1M output tokens
GPT-6.1 Terra:#28of 55
$5 · cheaper than 50%
Hy4:#20of 55
$2.501 · cheaper than 65%
Context window
GPT-6.1 Terra:#1of 64
1.05M tokens · longer than 86%
Hy4: Not listed
Cost
What each costs
Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.
The same work, priced
For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Terra costs 1.5 times as much as Hy4, at each provider's listed rates.
10M input and 2M output tokens
GPT-6.1 Terra costs 1.5× as much
- GPT-6.1 Terra
- $20
- Hy4
- $13.34
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached
GPT-6.1 Terra costs 1.8× as much
- GPT-6.1 Terra
- $11.45
- Hy4
- $6.21
| Workload or rate | GPT-6.1 Terra | Hy4 |
|---|---|---|
| Example workloads | ||
| 10M input and 2M output tokens | $20 | $13.34 (better) |
| The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached | $11.45 | $6.21 (better) |
| Other listed rates | ||
| 1M input tokens, cached | $0.05 | $0.042 (better) |
| 1M input tokens, prompts over 272K tokens | $2 | Not listed |
| 1M output tokens, prompts over 272K tokens | $7.50 | Not listed |
Your own bill will differ. These figures use list prices and example workloads. The AI Model Cost Audit reviews your real usage, shortlists models that score as well for each task for less, and estimates the savings.
Launch price $100, regular price $150
Verdict
When to choose each
GPT-6.1 Terra
Where it leads
No measured lead over Hy4 in this data.
Best for
- Computer-use and tool-calling agents at half GPT-6.1 Sol's price
- High-volume reasoning work that stays under the 272K long-context threshold
Watch out for
- Prompts over 272,000 input tokens bill the whole request at $2 input and $7.50 output per 1M tokens
- Reads text and images only: audio and video input are not supported
Hy4
Where it leads
- Lower input and output prices, $0.834 and $2.501 vs $1 and $5 per 1M tokens
- Cheaper cached input, $0.042 vs $0.05 per 1M tokens
Best for
- Agents that work across terminals, desktop apps and browsers on a tight budget
- Finance and office work: research reports, spreadsheets and slides
Watch out for
- API only for now: Tencent says it will publish the weights and a system card later, and only Hy4 preview (August 2026, Apache 2.0) is open today
- In Tencent's own table it scores 44.4% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 against 66.8% for Kimi K3.1 Pro, and Tencent says a clear gap remains to top proprietary models on research-level math, long-horizon coding and hard visual questions
- Tencent publishes no context window or output limit for Hy4 (the preview card lists 1M tokens), and no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet
From benchmark to production
Building on GPT-6.1 Terra or Hy4?
Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.
AI Model Cost AuditLaunch price $100, regular price $150What the audit includes
FAQ
GPT-6.1 Terra vs Hy4 FAQ
Which is cheaper, GPT-6.1 Terra or Hy4?
Hy4 is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6.1 Terra, $0.834 vs $1. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Terra costs $20 and Hy4 $13.34 at standard rates.
Which is cheaper with prompt caching, GPT-6.1 Terra or Hy4?
GPT-6.1 Terra charges $0.05 per 1M cached input tokens, 95% below its standard input rate, and Hy4 $0.042, 95% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Terra costs $11.45 and Hy4 $6.21.
Further reading
More on GPT-6.1 Terra and Hy4
Articles on GPT-6.1 Terra and Hy4
- GPT-6.1 Terra: Price, Benchmarks and When to Use ItOctober 27, 2026
Related comparisons
- Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GPT-6.1 Terra
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs Hy4
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GPT-6.1 Terra
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Hy4
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs GPT-6.1 Terra
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Hy4
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6.1 Terra
- GLM-5.3-Flash vs Hy4
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs GPT-6.1 Terra
- GLM-5.3 vs Hy4
- GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6.1 Terra
- GPT-6.1 Sol vs Hy4
Production evaluation
Choosing between GPT-6.1 Terra and Hy4?
Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.
- A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
- Routing between models by cost and difficulty
