text model comparison
GPT-6.1 Sol vs Hy4
GPT-6.1 Sol and Hy4 are both current text models, from OpenAI and Tencent. Hy4 is 58% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6.1 Sol, $0.834 vs $2. In Tencent's Hy4 launch table, GPT-6.1 Sol scores 72.7% on DeepSWE v1.1 and Hy4 74.9%.
- Lower price per 1M input tokens
- Hy4$0.834 against $2
- Newer release
- Hy4Nov 2026 against Sep 2026
Data verified November 5, 2026 · Dataset 2026-11-05
Side by side
GPT-6.1 Sol and Hy4, line by line
Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.
| Fact | GPT-6.1 Sol | Hy4 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Price per 1M input tokens | $2 | $0.834 (better) |
| Price per 1M output tokens | $10 | $2.501 (better) |
| Independent benchmarks | ||
| Arena Text | 1481 Elo (#17 of 52) | Not measured |
| Arena WebDev | 1751 Elo (#5 of 46) | Not measured |
| GPQA Diamond | 95.4% (#4 of 41) | Not measured |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) | 93.7% (#1 of 41) | Not measured |
| SimpleQA Verified | 73.9% (#3 of 38) | Not measured |
| Specs | ||
| Provider | OpenAI | Tencent |
| Release date | September 29, 2026 | November 4, 2026 |
| Access | API only | API only |
| Context window | 1,050,000 tokens | Not reported |
| Max output | 128,000 tokens | Not reported |
| Input | text, image | text, image |
| Output | text | text |
No independent benchmark has scored both models yet. Each rank counts the current models scored on that benchmark.
Provider results
What the labs report
Results tables a lab published with one of its models, where it lists both GPT-6.1 Sol and Hy4. These are the lab's own figures, not independent measurements, and each table is read on its own: labs run benchmarks with different harnesses and budgets.
Tencent, Hy4 launch table, November 4, 2026Tencent · 2026-11-05
| Benchmark | GPT-6.1 Sol | Hy4 |
|---|---|---|
| DeepSWE v1.1 | 72.7% | 74.9% (better) |
| SWE-Marathon v1.1 | 39.4% | 43.8% (better) |
| ProgramBenchalmost solved | 46.0% (better) | 30.0% |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | 55.5% (better) | 44.4% |
| FrontierCode 2.0 | 40.6% (better) | 31.0% |
| APEX-Agents v1.1pass@1 | 61.7% | 75.2% (better) |
| Agents' Last Exam v1.1pass rate | 40.2% | 41.0% (better) |
| AutomationBench v1.0.6 | 51.4% | 56.2% (better) |
| HLE-Fullwith tools | 60.6% (better) | 59.1% |
| Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 | 60.9% (better) | 19.8% |
| PostTrainBench v1.2 | 38.2% (better) | 35.2% |
| OSWorld 2.1full, partial score | 75.2% | 78.9% (better) |
| MMMU-Pro | 84.9% (better) | 78.6% |
| ZeroBench mainwith tools, pass@5 | 65.3% (better) | 55.4% |
Tencent's appendix to the Hy4 announcement, every model at its highest reasoning setting. Where Tencent lists a lab's reported score beside its own run, the score Tencent measured is shown. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is the 1017 build. Left out here: Tencent's internal benchmarks, the Hy4 preview column and GLM-5.3 on HLE, which Tencent ran on the text-only subset.
Charts
Against every current text model
Where GPT-6.1 Sol and Hy4 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.
Where each stands
Only GPT-6.1 Sol has a current Arena Text score: #17 of 52. Each bar is the share of current models it beats.
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text
GPT-6.1 Sol:#17of 52
1,481 Elo · ahead of 67%
Hy4: Not scored
Arena WebDev
GPT-6.1 Sol:#5of 46
1,751 Elo · ahead of 91%
Hy4: Not scored
GPQA Diamond
GPT-6.1 Sol:#4of 41
95.4% · ahead of 90%
Hy4: Not scored
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)
GPT-6.1 Sol:#1of 41
93.7% · ahead of 98%
Hy4: Not scored
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6.1 Sol:#3of 38
73.9% · ahead of 95%
Hy4: Not scored
Price and context
Price per 1M input tokens
GPT-6.1 Sol:#30of 55
$2 · cheaper than 24%
Hy4:#21of 55
$0.834 · cheaper than 63%
Price per 1M output tokens
GPT-6.1 Sol:#35of 55
$10 · cheaper than 26%
Hy4:#20of 55
$2.501 · cheaper than 65%
Context window
GPT-6.1 Sol:#1of 64
1.05M tokens · longer than 86%
Hy4: Not listed
Quality against price
GPT-6.1 Sol scores 1,481 at $4 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.
Quality against price: the data
| Model | Provider | Blended price per 1M tokens | Arena Text (Elo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini 4 Carbon | $4 | 1,528 | |
| Gemini 4 Argon | $4 | 1,520 | |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Anthropic | $8 | 1,509 |
| Muse Wonder | Meta | $8 | 1,507 |
| Claude Fable 5 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | $1.50 | 1,496 | |
| Muse Spark 1.3 | Meta | $2 | 1,495 |
| Claude Opus 5 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,492 |
| Kimi K3 | Moonshot Kimi | $6 | 1,488 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | OpenAI | $8 | 1,485 |
| Gemini 3.6 Flash | $3 | 1,483 | |
| GPT-5.5 | OpenAI | $11 | 1,482 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,482 |
| Qwen3.8-Max | Alibaba Qwen | $3 | 1,482 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,481 |
| GLM-5.3 | Z.ai | $2.15 | 1,481 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Pro | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.54 | 1,480 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,477 |
| GLM-5.3-Flash | Z.ai | $0.24 | 1,477 |
| GPT-6 Astra | OpenAI | $20 | 1,476 |
| DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | DeepSeek | $0.52 | 1,476 |
| GPT-5.4 | OpenAI | $5.63 | 1,475 |
| Gemini 3 Flash Preview | $1.13 | 1,473 | |
| Grok 4.20 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,472 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | OpenAI | $4.50 | 1,467 |
| Grok 4.5 | xAI | $3 | 1,465 |
| DeepSeek-V4-Pro | DeepSeek | $1.98 | 1,465 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,462 |
| GPT-6 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,458 |
| Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite | $0.85 | 1,456 | |
| Grok 4.6 | xAI | $3 | 1,455 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.45 | 1,453 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.18 | 1,448 |
| Step 5 Preview | StepFun | $1.43 | 1,448 |
| Grok 4.3 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,442 |
| GPT-6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.20 | 1,441 |
| Grok 4.7 | xAI | $3 | 1,441 |
| Mistral Large 4 | Mistral AI | $1.05 | 1,432 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Anthropic | $0.20 | 1,425 |
| GPT-4.1 | OpenAI | $3.50 | 1,415 |
| Solar Pro 4 | Upstage | $0.52 | 1,388 |
| GPT-4.1 mini | OpenAI | $0.70 | 1,383 |
| GPT-4.1 nano | OpenAI | $0.18 | 1,322 |
Cost
What each costs
Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.
The same work, priced
For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Sol costs 3.0 times as much as Hy4, at each provider's listed rates.
10M input and 2M output tokens
GPT-6.1 Sol costs 3.0× as much
- GPT-6.1 Sol
- $40
- Hy4
- $13.34
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached
GPT-6.1 Sol costs 3.7× as much
- GPT-6.1 Sol
- $22.90
- Hy4
- $6.21
| Workload or rate | GPT-6.1 Sol | Hy4 |
|---|---|---|
| Example workloads | ||
| 10M input and 2M output tokens | $40 | $13.34 (better) |
| The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached | $22.90 | $6.21 (better) |
| Other listed rates | ||
| 1M input tokens, cached | $0.10 | $0.042 (better) |
| 1M input tokens, prompts over 272K tokens | $4 | Not listed |
| 1M output tokens, prompts over 272K tokens | $15 | Not listed |
Your own bill will differ. These figures use list prices and example workloads. The AI Model Cost Audit reviews your real usage, shortlists models that score as well for each task for less, and estimates the savings.
Launch price $100, regular price $150
Verdict
When to choose each
GPT-6.1 Sol
Where it leads
No measured lead over Hy4 in this data.
Best for
- Agent loops that replay a large cached prefix
- A drop-in alternative to GPT-6 Sol at the same base cost
Watch out for
- The same 272,000-token long-context cliff applies, rebilling the full request at $4 input and $15 output
- Released a week after GPT-6 Sol at identical base pricing, so the two are easy to confuse on a rate card; the cached rate is the difference
Hy4
Where it leads
- Lower input and output prices, $0.834 and $2.501 vs $2 and $10 per 1M tokens
- Cheaper cached input, $0.042 vs $0.10 per 1M tokens
Best for
- Agents that work across terminals, desktop apps and browsers on a tight budget
- Finance and office work: research reports, spreadsheets and slides
Watch out for
- API only for now: Tencent says it will publish the weights and a system card later, and only Hy4 preview (August 2026, Apache 2.0) is open today
- In Tencent's own table it scores 44.4% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 against 66.8% for Kimi K3.1 Pro, and Tencent says a clear gap remains to top proprietary models on research-level math, long-horizon coding and hard visual questions
- Tencent publishes no context window or output limit for Hy4 (the preview card lists 1M tokens), and no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet
From benchmark to production
Building on GPT-6.1 Sol or Hy4?
Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.
AI Model Cost AuditLaunch price $100, regular price $150What the audit includes
FAQ
GPT-6.1 Sol vs Hy4 FAQ
Which is cheaper, GPT-6.1 Sol or Hy4?
Hy4 is 58% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6.1 Sol, $0.834 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Sol costs $40 and Hy4 $13.34 at standard rates.
Which is cheaper with prompt caching, GPT-6.1 Sol or Hy4?
GPT-6.1 Sol charges $0.10 per 1M cached input tokens, 95% below its standard input rate, and Hy4 $0.042, 95% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Sol costs $22.90 and Hy4 $6.21.
How do GPT-6.1 Sol and Hy4 compare in Tencent's own results?
In Hy4 launch table (November 4, 2026), Hy4 leads on DeepSWE v1.1, 74.9% to 72.7%; Hy4 leads on SWE-Marathon v1.1, 43.8% to 39.4%; GPT-6.1 Sol leads on ProgramBench (almost solved), 46.0% to 30.0%. These are Tencent's figures, not independent measurements.
Further reading
More on GPT-6.1 Sol and Hy4
Articles on GPT-6.1 Sol and Hy4
- OpenAI Models on Google Cloud: What Changes for AI TeamsOctober 22, 2026
Related comparisons
- Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs Hy4
- Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Hy4
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Hy4
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- GLM-5.3-Flash vs Hy4
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- GLM-5.3 vs Hy4
- Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs GPT-6.1 Sol
- GPT-6.1 Terra vs Hy4
Production evaluation
Choosing between GPT-6.1 Sol and Hy4?
Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.
- A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
- Routing between models by cost and difficulty
