Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Hy4

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Hy4 are both current text models, from DeepSeek and Tencent. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 64% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Hy4, $0.30 vs $0.834. In Tencent's Hy4 launch table, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 73.8% on DeepSWE v1.1 and Hy4 74.9%.

Lower price per 1M input tokens
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash$0.30 against $0.834
Newer release
Hy4Nov 2026 against Sep 2026

Data verified November 5, 2026 · Dataset 2026-11-05

Share this

Side by side

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Hy4, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-V4.1-FlashHy4
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.30 (better)$0.834
Price per 1M output tokens$1.20 (better)$2.501
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text1476 Elo (#22 of 52)Not measured
Arena WebDev1665 Elo (#13 of 46)Not measured
GPQA Diamond93.2% (#16 of 41)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)71.2% (#23 of 41)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified42.5% (#27 of 38)Not measured
Specs
ProviderDeepSeekTencent
Release dateSeptember 10, 2026November 4, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokensNot reported
Max output384,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

No independent benchmark has scored both models yet. Each rank counts the current models scored on that benchmark.

Scores:Arena · 2026-11-03Epoch AI · 2026-11-03

Provider results

What the labs report

Results tables a lab published with one of its models, where it lists both DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Hy4. These are the lab's own figures, not independent measurements, and each table is read on its own: labs run benchmarks with different harnesses and budgets.

Tencent, Hy4 launch table, November 4, 2026Tencent · 2026-11-05

BenchmarkDeepSeek-V4.1-FlashHy4
DeepSWE v1.173.8%74.9% (better)
SWE-Marathon v1.146.3% (better)43.8%
ProgramBenchalmost solved29.0%30.0% (better)
Terminal-Bench 4.040.0%44.4% (better)
FrontierCode 2.028.5%31.0% (better)
APEX-Agents v1.1pass@172.9%75.2% (better)
Agents' Last Exam v1.1pass rate35.3%41.0% (better)
AutomationBench v1.0.654.3%56.2% (better)
HLE-Fullwith tools57.1%59.1% (better)
Terminal-Bench-Science 0.113.7%19.8% (better)
PostTrainBench v1.229.4%35.2% (better)
OSWorld 2.1full, partial score68.4%78.9% (better)
MMMU-Pro76.7%78.6% (better)
ZeroBench mainwith tools, pass@551.0%55.4% (better)

Tencent's appendix to the Hy4 announcement, every model at its highest reasoning setting. Where Tencent lists a lab's reported score beside its own run, the score Tencent measured is shown. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is the 1017 build. Left out here: Tencent's internal benchmarks, the Hy4 preview column and GLM-5.3 on HLE, which Tencent ran on the text-only subset.

Charts

Against every current text model

Where DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Hy4 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

Only DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash has a current Arena Text score: #22 of 52. Each bar is the share of current models it beats.

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Hy4 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#22of 52

1,476 Elo · ahead of 57%

Hy4: Not scored

Arena WebDev

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#13of 46

1,665 Elo · ahead of 73%

Hy4: Not scored

GPQA Diamond

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#16of 41

93.2% · ahead of 63%

Hy4: Not scored

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#23of 41

71.2% · ahead of 45%

Hy4: Not scored

SimpleQA Verified

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#27of 38

42.5% · ahead of 30%

Hy4: Not scored

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#11of 55

$0.30 · cheaper than 76%

Hy4:#21of 55

$0.834 · cheaper than 63%

Price per 1M output tokens

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#10of 55

$1.20 · cheaper than 78%

Hy4:#20of 55

$2.501 · cheaper than 65%

Context window

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#26of 64

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Hy4: Not listed

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 28, 2026

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1,476 at $0.525 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 44 text models, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Hy4 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,476Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 44 text models, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Hy4 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 CarbonGoogle$41,528
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,520
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,509
Muse WonderMeta$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,504
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,496
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,495
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,492
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,482
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,482
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,481
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,477
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,477
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,476
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,467
Grok 4.5xAI$31,465
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,462
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,458
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,456
Grok 4.6xAI$31,455
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,453
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,448
Step 5 PreviewStepFun$1.431,448
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,441
Grok 4.7xAI$31,441
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$1.051,432
Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic$0.201,425
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,388
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Hy4 costs 2.5 times as much as DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, at each provider's listed rates.

What DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Hy4 cost for the same work, at the rates each provider lists.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Hy4 costs 2.5× as much

    DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
    $5.40
    Hy4
    $13.34
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Hy4 costs 2.3× as much

    DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
    $2.75
    Hy4
    $6.21
Workload or rateDeepSeek-V4.1-FlashHy4
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$5.40 (better)$13.34
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$2.75 (better)$6.21
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.006 (better)$0.042
1M input tokens, off peak$0.15Not listed
1M output tokens, off peak$0.60Not listed
1M input tokens, off-peak, cached$0.003Not listed

Your own bill will differ. These figures use list prices and example workloads. The AI Model Cost Audit reviews your real usage, shortlists models that score as well for each task for less, and estimates the savings.

Launch price $100, regular price $150

Book the cost audit

Verdict

When to choose each

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.30 and $1.20 vs $0.834 and $2.501 per 1M tokens
  • Open weights you can run yourself
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.006 vs $0.042 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
  • Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms

Watch out for

  • The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
  • Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
  • Epoch AI and Arena WebDev scored build 1017, which the API serves; Arena Text has rated only the September build so far

Hy4

Where it leads

No measured lead over DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash in this data.

Best for

  • Agents that work across terminals, desktop apps and browsers on a tight budget
  • Finance and office work: research reports, spreadsheets and slides

Watch out for

  • API only for now: Tencent says it will publish the weights and a system card later, and only Hy4 preview (August 2026, Apache 2.0) is open today
  • In Tencent's own table it scores 44.4% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 against 66.8% for Kimi K3.1 Pro, and Tencent says a clear gap remains to top proprietary models on research-level math, long-horizon coding and hard visual questions
  • Tencent publishes no context window or output limit for Hy4 (the preview card lists 1M tokens), and no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet

From benchmark to production

Building on DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Hy4?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

AI Model Cost AuditLaunch price $100, regular price $150What the audit includes

FAQ

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Hy4 FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Hy4?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 64% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Hy4, $0.30 vs $0.834. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $5.40 and Hy4 $13.34 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Hy4?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash charges $0.006 per 1M cached input tokens, 98% below its standard input rate, and Hy4 $0.042, 95% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $2.75 and Hy4 $6.21.

How do DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Hy4 compare in Tencent's own results?

In Hy4 launch table (November 4, 2026), Hy4 leads on DeepSWE v1.1, 74.9% to 73.8%; DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads on SWE-Marathon v1.1, 46.3% to 43.8%; Hy4 leads on ProgramBench (almost solved), 30.0% to 29.0%. These are Tencent's figures, not independent measurements.

Can I run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Hy4 myself?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Hy4 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Hy4?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty