Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-6.1 Terra vs Step 5 Preview

GPT-6.1 Terra and Step 5 Preview are both current text models, from OpenAI and StepFun. Both cost $1 per 1M input tokens. GPT-6.1 Terra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 28, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

GPT-6.1 Terra and Step 5 Preview, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-6.1 TerraStep 5 Preview
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$1$1
Price per 1M output tokens$5$2.70 (better)
Specs
ProviderOpenAIStepFun
Release dateOctober 26, 2026Not reported
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens64,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image, video
Outputtexttext

Charts

Against every current text model

Where GPT-6.1 Terra and Step 5 Preview land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

No independent benchmark has scored either model yet, so the tiles rank their prices among the current models of their task.

GPT-6.1 Terra and Step 5 Preview among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

GPT-6.1 Terra:#19of 51

$1 · cheaper than 62%

Step 5 Preview:#19of 51

$1 · cheaper than 62%

Price per 1M output tokens

GPT-6.1 Terra:#26of 51

$5 · cheaper than 50%

Step 5 Preview:#18of 51

$2.70 · cheaper than 66%

Context window

GPT-6.1 Terra:#1of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 86%

Step 5 Preview:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Terra costs 1.3 times as much as Step 5 Preview, at each provider's listed rates.

What GPT-6.1 Terra and Step 5 Previewcost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    GPT-6.1 Terra costs 1.3× as much

    GPT-6.1 Terra
    $20
    Step 5 Preview
    $15.40
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    GPT-6.1 Terra costs 1.6× as much

    GPT-6.1 Terra
    $11.45
    Step 5 Preview
    $7.30
Workload or rateGPT-6.1 TerraStep 5 Preview
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$20$15.40 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$11.45$7.30 (better)
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.05 (better)$0.10
1M input tokens, prompts over 272K tokens$2Not listed
1M output tokens, prompts over 272K tokens$7.50Not listed

Verdict

When to choose each

GPT-6.1 Terra

Where it leads

  • Larger context window 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens
  • Longer responses, up to 128,000 vs 64,000 output tokens
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.05 vs $0.10 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Computer-use and tool-calling agents at half GPT-6.1 Sol's price
  • High-volume reasoning work that stays under the 272K long-context threshold

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 input tokens bill the whole request at $2 input and $7.50 output per 1M tokens
  • Reads text and images only: audio and video input are not supported
  • Released on 26 October 2026, so no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet

Step 5 Preview

Where it leads

  • Lower price per 1M output tokens, $2.70 vs $5
  • Accepts video input

Best for

  • Long-context agentic coding and finance work

Watch out for

  • A preview: StepFun publishes no release date, parameter count or benchmark scores for it
  • Output tokens are billed including the reasoning trace, and output is capped at 64K tokens

From benchmark to production

Building on GPT-6.1 Terra or Step 5 Preview?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

GPT-6.1 Terra vs Step 5 Preview FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-6.1 Terra or Step 5 Preview?

Both cost $1 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Terra costs $20 and Step 5 Preview $15.40 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, GPT-6.1 Terra or Step 5 Preview?

GPT-6.1 Terra charges $0.05 per 1M cached input tokens, 95% below its standard input rate, and Step 5 Preview $0.10, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Terra costs $11.45 and Step 5 Preview $7.30.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6.1 Terra or Step 5 Preview?

GPT-6.1 Terra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens. GPT-6.1 Terra returns up to 128,000 tokens per response, Step 5 Preview 64,000.

How do GPT-6.1 Terra and Step 5 Preview differ in features?

GPT-6.1 Terra takes text and image input; Step 5 Preview takes text, image and video.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-6.1 Terra and Step 5 Preview?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty