Skip to main content

text model comparison

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Step 5 Preview

Muse Spark 1.3 and Step 5 Preview are both current text models, from Meta and StepFun. Step 5 Preview is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Muse Spark 1.3, $1 vs $1.25. Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactMuse Spark 1.3Step 5 Preview
Price per 1M input tokens$1.25$1 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$4.25$2.70 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$21$15.40 (better)
Arena Text1494 Elo (#6 of 49)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)74.4% (#18 of 40)Not measured
ProviderMetaStepFun
Release dateSeptember 2, 2026Not reported
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max outputNot reported64,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

When to choose each

Muse Spark 1.3

Best for

  • Tool-heavy agent loops where fewer calls per task matters as much as the per-token rate
  • Coding agents at volume, where its coding scores and low price line up

Watch out for

  • Meta’s own documentation states audio understanding is not fully supported and response quality may be degraded on requests containing audio
  • The much cheaper contributor endpoint (about $0.10 / $0.20 per million) is priced that way in exchange for Meta training on your traffic. The standard tier is the rate recorded here.
  • Meta’s scorecard has it trailing Claude Opus 5 on every broader agent-workflow benchmark it published, including GDPVal-AA v2, despite winning the coding rows
Full Muse Spark 1.3 profile

Step 5 Preview

Best for

  • Long-context agentic coding and finance work

Watch out for

  • A preview: StepFun publishes no release date, parameter count or benchmark scores for it
  • Output tokens are billed including the reasoning trace, and output is capped at 64K tokens
Full Step 5 Preview profile

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Step 5 Preview FAQ

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.3 or Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Muse Spark 1.3, $1 vs $1.25. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Muse Spark 1.3 costs $21 and Step 5 Preview $15.40 at standard rates.

Which has the larger context window, Muse Spark 1.3 or Step 5 Preview?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Muse Spark 1.3 and Step 5 Preview?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty