text model comparison
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Muse Spark 1.3
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 are both current text models, from DeepSeek and Meta. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 76% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Muse Spark 1.3, $0.30 vs $1.25. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1476 Elo and Muse Spark 1.3 1495 Elo (Arena, measured October 28, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).
- Higher Arena Text
- Muse Spark 1.31495 Elo against 1476 Elo
- Lower price per 1M input tokens
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash$0.30 against $1.25
- Longer context window
- Muse Spark 1.31.05M tokens against 1M tokens
- Newer release
- DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashSep 10, 2026 against Sep 2, 2026
Data verified November 3, 2026 · Dataset 2026-11-03
Side by side
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Muse Spark 1.3, line by line
Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.
| Fact | DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Price per 1M input tokens | $0.30 (better) | $1.25 |
| Price per 1M output tokens | $1.20 (better) | $4.25 |
| Independent benchmarks | ||
| Arena Text | 1476 Elo (#21 of 51) | 1495 Elo (#7 of 51) (better) |
| Arena WebDev | 1665 Elo (#12 of 45) (better) | 1656 Elo (#13 of 45) |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) | 71.2% (#23 of 42) | 74.4% (#21 of 42) (better) |
| GPQA Diamond | 93.2% (#16 of 41) | Not measured |
| SimpleQA Verified | 42.5% (#27 of 38) | Not measured |
| Specs | ||
| Provider | DeepSeek | Meta |
| Release date | September 10, 2026 | September 2, 2026 |
| Access | API and open weights | API only |
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens |
| Max output | 384,000 tokens | Not reported |
| Input | text, image | text, image, audio, video |
| Output | text | text |
Charts
Against every current text model
Where DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.
Where each stands
On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash ranks #21 and Muse Spark 1.3 #7 of 51 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#21of 51
1,476 Elo · ahead of 58%
Muse Spark 1.3:#7of 51
1,495 Elo · ahead of 88%
Arena WebDev
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#12of 45
1,665 Elo · ahead of 75%
Muse Spark 1.3:#13of 45
1,656 Elo · ahead of 70%
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#23of 42
71.2% · ahead of 46%
Muse Spark 1.3:#21of 42
74.4% · ahead of 51%
GPQA Diamond
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#16of 41
93.2% · ahead of 63%
Muse Spark 1.3: Not scored
SimpleQA Verified
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#27of 38
42.5% · ahead of 30%
Muse Spark 1.3: Not scored
Price and context
Price per 1M input tokens
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#11of 52
$0.30 · cheaper than 75%
Muse Spark 1.3:#23of 52
$1.25 · cheaper than 53%
Price per 1M output tokens
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#10of 52
$1.20 · cheaper than 76%
Muse Spark 1.3:#25of 52
$4.25 · cheaper than 53%
Context window
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#26of 64
1M tokens · longer than 22%
Muse Spark 1.3:#11of 64
1.05M tokens · longer than 67%
Quality against price
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1,476 at $0.525; Muse Spark 1.3 scores 1,495 at $2 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.
Quality against price: the data
| Model | Provider | Blended price per 1M tokens | Arena Text (Elo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini 4 Argon | $4 | 1,520 | |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Anthropic | $8 | 1,509 |
| Muse Wonder | Meta | $8 | 1,507 |
| Claude Fable 5 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | $1.50 | 1,496 | |
| Muse Spark 1.3 | Meta | $2 | 1,495 |
| Claude Opus 5 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,492 |
| Kimi K3 | Moonshot Kimi | $6 | 1,488 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | OpenAI | $8 | 1,485 |
| Gemini 3.6 Flash | $3 | 1,483 | |
| GPT-5.5 | OpenAI | $11 | 1,482 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,482 |
| Qwen3.8-Max | Alibaba Qwen | $3 | 1,482 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,481 |
| GLM-5.3 | Z.ai | $2.15 | 1,481 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Pro | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.54 | 1,480 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,477 |
| GLM-5.3-Flash | Z.ai | $0.24 | 1,477 |
| GPT-6 Astra | OpenAI | $20 | 1,476 |
| DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | DeepSeek | $0.52 | 1,476 |
| GPT-5.4 | OpenAI | $5.63 | 1,475 |
| Gemini 3 Flash Preview | $1.13 | 1,473 | |
| Grok 4.20 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,472 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | OpenAI | $4.50 | 1,467 |
| Grok 4.5 | xAI | $3 | 1,465 |
| DeepSeek-V4-Pro | DeepSeek | $1.98 | 1,465 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,462 |
| GPT-6 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,458 |
| Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite | $0.85 | 1,456 | |
| Grok 4.6 | xAI | $3 | 1,455 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.45 | 1,453 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.18 | 1,448 |
| Step 5 Preview | StepFun | $1.43 | 1,448 |
| Grok 4.3 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,442 |
| GPT-6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.20 | 1,441 |
| Grok 4.7 | xAI | $3 | 1,441 |
| Mistral Large 4 | Mistral AI | $1.05 | 1,432 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Anthropic | $0.20 | 1,425 |
| GPT-4.1 | OpenAI | $3.50 | 1,415 |
| Solar Pro 4 | Upstage | $0.52 | 1,388 |
| GPT-4.1 mini | OpenAI | $0.70 | 1,383 |
| GPT-4.1 nano | OpenAI | $0.18 | 1,322 |
Cost
What each costs
Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.
The same work, priced
For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Muse Spark 1.3 costs 3.9 times as much as DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, at each provider's listed rates.
10M input and 2M output tokens
Muse Spark 1.3 costs 3.9× as much
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
- $5.40
- Muse Spark 1.3
- $21
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached
Muse Spark 1.3 costs 4.0× as much
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
- $2.75
- Muse Spark 1.3
- $11.10
| Workload or rate | DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| Example workloads | ||
| 10M input and 2M output tokens | $5.40 (better) | $21 |
| The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached | $2.75 (better) | $11.10 |
| Other listed rates | ||
| 1M input tokens, cached | $0.006 (better) | $0.15 |
| 1M input tokens, off peak | $0.15 | Not listed |
| 1M output tokens, off peak | $0.60 | Not listed |
| 1M input tokens, off-peak, cached | $0.003 | Not listed |
Your own bill will differ. These figures use list prices and example workloads. The AI Model Cost Audit reviews your real usage, shortlists models that score as well for each task for less, and estimates the savings.
Launch price $100, regular price $150
Verdict
When to choose each
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
Where it leads
- Lower input and output prices, $0.30 and $1.20 vs $1.25 and $4.25 per 1M tokens
- Higher Arena WebDev score, 1665 Elo vs 1656 Elo
- Open weights you can run yourself
- Cheaper cached input, $0.006 vs $0.15 per 1M tokens
Best for
- High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
- Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms
Watch out for
- The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
- Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
- Epoch AI and Arena WebDev scored build 1017, which the API serves; Arena Text has rated only the September build so far
Muse Spark 1.3
Where it leads
- Higher Arena Text score, 1495 Elo vs 1476 Elo
- Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 74.4% vs 71.2%
- Accepts audio and video input
Best for
- Tool-heavy agent loops where fewer calls per task matters as much as the per-token rate
- Coding agents at volume, where its coding scores and low price line up
Watch out for
- Meta’s own documentation states audio understanding is not fully supported and response quality may be degraded on requests containing audio
- The much cheaper contributor endpoint (about $0.10 / $0.20 per million) is priced that way in exchange for Meta training on your traffic. The standard tier is the rate recorded here.
- Meta’s scorecard has it trailing Claude Opus 5 on every broader agent-workflow benchmark it published, including GDPVal-AA v2, despite winning the coding rows
From benchmark to production
Building on DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?
Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.
AI Model Cost AuditLaunch price $100, regular price $150What the audit includes
FAQ
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Muse Spark 1.3 FAQ
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 76% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Muse Spark 1.3, $0.30 vs $1.25. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $5.40 and Muse Spark 1.3 $21 at standard rates.
Which is cheaper with prompt caching, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash charges $0.006 per 1M cached input tokens, 98% below its standard input rate, and Muse Spark 1.3 $0.15, 88% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $2.75 and Muse Spark 1.3 $11.10.
Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?
Muse Spark 1.3 leads on Arena Text, 1495 Elo to 1476 Elo; DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads on Arena WebDev, 1665 Elo to 1656 Elo; Muse Spark 1.3 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 74.4% to 71.2%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.
Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?
Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).
How do DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 differ in features?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash takes text and image input; Muse Spark 1.3 takes text, image, audio and video.
Can I run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Muse Spark 1.3 myself?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Muse Spark 1.3 is available through its provider's API only.
Further reading
More on DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Muse Spark 1.3
Articles on DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Muse Spark 1.3
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: What Changed and Why Chips FellOctober 19, 2026
Related comparisons
- Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
- Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Muse Spark 1.3
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6 Luna
- Mistral Large 4 vs Muse Spark 1.3
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6 Sol
- DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Muse Spark 1.3
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
- Gemini 3.6 Flash vs Muse Spark 1.3
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Muse Spark 1.3
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 3.7 Flash
- Grok 4.20 vs Muse Spark 1.3
Production evaluation
Choosing between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Muse Spark 1.3?
Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.
- A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
- Routing between models by cost and difficulty
