Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Muse Spark 1.3

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Muse Spark 1.3 are both current text models, from Anthropic and Meta. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 92% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Muse Spark 1.3, $0.10 vs $1.25. On FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 75.1% and Muse Spark 1.3 74.4% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)
Claude Haiku 5.575.1% against 74.4%
Lower price per 1M input tokens
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10 against $1.25
Longer context window
Muse Spark 1.31.05M tokens against 1M tokens
Newer release
Claude Haiku 5.5Oct 2026 against Sep 2026

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Muse Spark 1.3, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Haiku 5.5Muse Spark 1.3
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$1.25
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$4.25
Independent benchmarks
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)75.1% (#16 of 40) (better)74.4% (#18 of 40)
GPQA Diamond89.6% (#29 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified23.8% (#33 of 36)Not measured
Arena TextNot measured1494 Elo (#6 of 49)
Specs
ProviderAnthropicMeta
Release dateOctober 7, 2026September 2, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Claude Haiku 5.5 and Muse Spark 1.3 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

On FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks #16 and Muse Spark 1.3 #18 of 40 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Muse Spark 1.3 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Claude Haiku 5.5: Not scored

Muse Spark 1.3:#6of 49

1,494 Elo · ahead of 90%

GPQA Diamond

Claude Haiku 5.5:#29of 40

89.6% · ahead of 28%

Muse Spark 1.3: Not scored

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Claude Haiku 5.5:#16of 40

75.1% · ahead of 62%

Muse Spark 1.3:#18of 40

74.4% · ahead of 56%

SimpleQA Verified

Claude Haiku 5.5:#33of 36

23.8% · ahead of 9%

Muse Spark 1.3: Not scored

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#1of 51

$0.10 · cheaper than 96%

Muse Spark 1.3:#21of 51

$1.25 · cheaper than 56%

Price per 1M output tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#3of 51

$0.50 · cheaper than 92%

Muse Spark 1.3:#24of 51

$4.25 · cheaper than 54%

Context window

Claude Haiku 5.5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Muse Spark 1.3:#11of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 65%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Muse Spark 1.3 scores 1,494 at $2 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and Muse Spark 1.3 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Muse Spark 1.3
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and Muse Spark 1.3 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Muse Spark 1.3 costs 11 times as much as Claude Haiku 5.5, at each provider's listed rates.

What Claude Haiku 5.5 and Muse Spark 1.3cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Muse Spark 1.3 costs 11× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $2
    Muse Spark 1.3
    $21
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Muse Spark 1.3 costs 9.3× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $1.19
    Muse Spark 1.3
    $11.10
Workload or rateClaude Haiku 5.5Muse Spark 1.3
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$21
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$1.19 (better)$11.10
The same, through the batch API$1Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.01 (better)$0.15
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$0.125Not listed
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$0.20Not listed
1M input tokens, batch$0.05Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$0.25Not listed
1M input tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$0.50Not listed
1M output tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$2.50Not listed

Verdict

When to choose each

Claude Haiku 5.5

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.10 and $0.50 vs $1.25 and $4.25 per 1M tokens
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 75.1% vs 74.4%
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.01 vs $0.15 per 1M tokens
  • Batch pricing, $0.05 input and $0.25 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • High-volume classification, extraction and routing under the 100,000-token line
  • Cost-sensitive fan-out steps where a frontier model is overkill

Watch out for

  • Priced by prompt length, and it is a cliff rather than a taper: a request whose prompt passes 100,000 tokens is billed at $0.50 input and $2.50 output for the whole request, five times the short rate
  • Cache reads and cache writes both count toward that 100,000-token measurement, so a large cached prefix can tip a request into the higher band on its own
  • It is the only current Claude model whose 1M window is not priced uniformly; every other 4.6-and-later model bills a 900k request at the same rate as a 9k one

Muse Spark 1.3

Where it leads

  • Accepts audio and video input

Best for

  • Tool-heavy agent loops where fewer calls per task matters as much as the per-token rate
  • Coding agents at volume, where its coding scores and low price line up

Watch out for

  • Meta’s own documentation states audio understanding is not fully supported and response quality may be degraded on requests containing audio
  • The much cheaper contributor endpoint (about $0.10 / $0.20 per million) is priced that way in exchange for Meta training on your traffic. The standard tier is the rate recorded here.
  • Meta’s scorecard has it trailing Claude Opus 5 on every broader agent-workflow benchmark it published, including GDPVal-AA v2, despite winning the coding rows

From benchmark to production

Building on Claude Haiku 5.5 or Muse Spark 1.3?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Muse Spark 1.3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Muse Spark 1.3?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 92% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Muse Spark 1.3, $0.10 vs $1.25. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $2 and Muse Spark 1.3 $21 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Muse Spark 1.3?

Claude Haiku 5.5 charges $0.01 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and Muse Spark 1.3 $0.15, 88% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $1.19 and Muse Spark 1.3 $11.10.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Muse Spark 1.3?

Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 75.1% to 74.4%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Muse Spark 1.3?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

How do Claude Haiku 5.5 and Muse Spark 1.3 differ in features?

Claude Haiku 5.5 takes text and image input; Muse Spark 1.3 takes text, image, audio and video.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Haiku 5.5 and Muse Spark 1.3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty