Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Muse Spark 1.3

DeepSeek-V4-Pro and Muse Spark 1.3 are both current text models, from DeepSeek and Meta. Muse Spark 1.3 is 5% cheaper per 1M input tokens than DeepSeek-V4-Pro, $1.25 vs $1.32. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4-Pro scores 1465 Elo and Muse Spark 1.3 1494 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-V4-ProMuse Spark 1.3
Price per 1M input tokens$1.32$1.25 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$3.96 (better)$4.25
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$21.12$21 (better)
Arena Text1465 Elo (#29 of 49)1494 Elo (#6 of 49) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)64.6% (#26 of 40)74.4% (#18 of 40) (better)
GPQA Diamond91.7% (#19 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified52.9% (#18 of 36)Not measured
ProviderDeepSeekMeta
Release dateAugust 13, 2026September 2, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output384,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtexttext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

DeepSeek-V4-Pro

Best for

  • Agentic coding and terminal tasks
  • Long-context jobs that need very long outputs

Watch out for

  • The recorded rates are peak-hour prices (01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC on weekdays)
  • No image input on the DeepSeek API, where the cheaper deepseek-flash has it
  • DeepSeek had planned to retire it in September before extending service, so check its status before a long commitment
Full DeepSeek-V4-Pro profile

Muse Spark 1.3

Best for

  • Tool-heavy agent loops where fewer calls per task matters as much as the per-token rate
  • Coding agents at volume, where its coding scores and low price line up

Watch out for

  • Meta’s own documentation states audio understanding is not fully supported and response quality may be degraded on requests containing audio
  • The much cheaper contributor endpoint (about $0.10 / $0.20 per million) is priced that way in exchange for Meta training on your traffic. The standard tier is the rate recorded here.
  • Meta’s scorecard has it trailing Claude Opus 5 on every broader agent-workflow benchmark it published, including GDPVal-AA v2, despite winning the coding rows
Full Muse Spark 1.3 profile

DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Muse Spark 1.3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or Muse Spark 1.3?

Muse Spark 1.3 is 5% cheaper per 1M input tokens than DeepSeek-V4-Pro, $1.25 vs $1.32. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4-Pro costs $21.12 and Muse Spark 1.3 $21 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or Muse Spark 1.3?

Muse Spark 1.3 leads on Arena Text, 1494 Elo to 1465 Elo; Muse Spark 1.3 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 74.4% to 64.6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or Muse Spark 1.3?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Can I run DeepSeek-V4-Pro or Muse Spark 1.3 myself?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro is released as open weights you can run yourself; Muse Spark 1.3 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-V4-Pro and Muse Spark 1.3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty