Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs Muse Spark 1.3

Gemini 3.6 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 are both current text models, from Google and Meta. Muse Spark 1.3 is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.6 Flash, $1.25 vs $1.50. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.6 Flash scores 1482 Elo and Muse Spark 1.3 1494 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,048,576 tokens of context.

Higher Arena Text
Muse Spark 1.31494 Elo against 1482 Elo
Lower price per 1M input tokens
Muse Spark 1.3$1.25 against $1.50
Newer release
Muse Spark 1.3Sep 2026 against Jul 2026

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Gemini 3.6 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.6 FlashMuse Spark 1.3
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$1.50$1.25 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$7.50$4.25 (better)
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text1482 Elo (#14 of 49)1494 Elo (#6 of 49) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)58.9% (#29 of 40)74.4% (#18 of 40) (better)
GPQA Diamond94.1% (#8 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified66.2% (#11 of 36)Not measured
Specs
ProviderGoogleMeta
Release dateJuly 21, 2026September 2, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output65,536 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Gemini 3.6 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

On Arena Text, Gemini 3.6 Flash ranks #14 and Muse Spark 1.3 #6 of 49 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.

Gemini 3.6 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Gemini 3.6 Flash:#14of 49

1,482 Elo · ahead of 71%

Muse Spark 1.3:#6of 49

1,494 Elo · ahead of 90%

GPQA Diamond

Gemini 3.6 Flash:#8of 40

94.1% · ahead of 82%

Muse Spark 1.3: Not scored

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Gemini 3.6 Flash:#29of 40

58.9% · ahead of 28%

Muse Spark 1.3:#18of 40

74.4% · ahead of 56%

SimpleQA Verified

Gemini 3.6 Flash:#11of 36

66.2% · ahead of 69%

Muse Spark 1.3: Not scored

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Gemini 3.6 Flash:#27of 51

$1.50 · cheaper than 48%

Muse Spark 1.3:#21of 51

$1.25 · cheaper than 56%

Price per 1M output tokens

Gemini 3.6 Flash:#31of 51

$7.50 · cheaper than 40%

Muse Spark 1.3:#24of 51

$4.25 · cheaper than 54%

Context window

Gemini 3.6 Flash:#11of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 65%

Muse Spark 1.3:#11of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 65%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Gemini 3.6 Flash scores 1,482 at $3; Muse Spark 1.3 scores 1,494 at $2 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Gemini 3.6 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Muse Spark 1.3Gemini 3.6 Flash
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Gemini 3.6 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.6 Flash costs 1.4 times as much as Muse Spark 1.3, at each provider's listed rates.

What Gemini 3.6 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Gemini 3.6 Flash costs 1.4× as much

    Gemini 3.6 Flash
    $30
    Muse Spark 1.3
    $21
Workload or rateGemini 3.6 FlashMuse Spark 1.3
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$30$21 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cachedNot listed$11.10
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cachedNot listed$0.15

Verdict

When to choose each

Gemini 3.6 Flash

Where it leads

No measured lead over Muse Spark 1.3 in this data.

Best for

  • Current multimodal agentic evaluations balancing speed and capability

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs

Muse Spark 1.3

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $1.25 and $4.25 vs $1.50 and $7.50 per 1M tokens
  • Higher Arena Text score, 1494 Elo vs 1482 Elo
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 74.4% vs 58.9%
  • A cached-input rate, $0.15 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Tool-heavy agent loops where fewer calls per task matters as much as the per-token rate
  • Coding agents at volume, where its coding scores and low price line up

Watch out for

  • Meta’s own documentation states audio understanding is not fully supported and response quality may be degraded on requests containing audio
  • The much cheaper contributor endpoint (about $0.10 / $0.20 per million) is priced that way in exchange for Meta training on your traffic. The standard tier is the rate recorded here.
  • Meta’s scorecard has it trailing Claude Opus 5 on every broader agent-workflow benchmark it published, including GDPVal-AA v2, despite winning the coding rows

From benchmark to production

Building on Gemini 3.6 Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs Muse Spark 1.3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.6 Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?

Muse Spark 1.3 is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.6 Flash, $1.25 vs $1.50. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.6 Flash costs $30 and Muse Spark 1.3 $21 at standard rates.

Do Gemini 3.6 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 discount cached input?

Muse Spark 1.3 lists a cached-input rate of $0.15 per 1M tokens, 88% below its standard input rate. No cached-input rate is listed for Gemini 3.6 Flash.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.6 Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?

Muse Spark 1.3 leads on Arena Text, 1494 Elo to 1482 Elo; Muse Spark 1.3 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 74.4% to 58.9%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.6 Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?

Both accept 1,048,576 tokens of context.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.6 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty