Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-6.1 Terra vs Grok 4.3

GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok 4.3 are both current text models, from OpenAI and xAI. GPT-6.1 Terra is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.3, $1 vs $1.25. GPT-6.1 Terra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Lower price per 1M input tokens
GPT-6.1 Terra$1 against $1.25
Longer context window
GPT-6.1 Terra1.05M tokens against 1M tokens

Data verified October 28, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok 4.3, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-6.1 TerraGrok 4.3
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$1 (better)$1.25
Price per 1M output tokens$5$2.50 (better)
Independent benchmarks
Arena TextNot measured1442 Elo (#39 of 49)
GPQA DiamondNot measured88.8% (#32 of 40)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)Not measured42.8% (#35 of 40)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured33.2% (#30 of 36)
Specs
ProviderOpenAIxAI
Release dateOctober 26, 2026Not reported
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

No independent benchmark has scored both models yet. Each rank counts the current models scored on that benchmark.

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Charts

Against every current text model

Where GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok 4.3 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

Only Grok 4.3 has a current Arena Text score: #39 of 49. Each bar is the share of current models it beats.

GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok 4.3 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

GPT-6.1 Terra: Not scored

Grok 4.3:#39of 49

1,442 Elo · ahead of 21%

GPQA Diamond

GPT-6.1 Terra: Not scored

Grok 4.3:#32of 40

88.8% · ahead of 21%

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

GPT-6.1 Terra: Not scored

Grok 4.3:#35of 40

42.8% · ahead of 13%

SimpleQA Verified

GPT-6.1 Terra: Not scored

Grok 4.3:#30of 36

33.2% · ahead of 17%

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

GPT-6.1 Terra:#19of 51

$1 · cheaper than 62%

Grok 4.3:#21of 51

$1.25 · cheaper than 56%

Price per 1M output tokens

GPT-6.1 Terra:#26of 51

$5 · cheaper than 50%

Grok 4.3:#15of 51

$2.50 · cheaper than 68%

Context window

GPT-6.1 Terra:#1of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 86%

Grok 4.3:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Grok 4.3 scores 1,442 at $1.56 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok 4.3 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Grok 4.3
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok 4.3 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Terra costs 1.1 times as much as Grok 4.3, at each provider's listed rates.

What GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok 4.3cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    GPT-6.1 Terra costs 1.1× as much

    GPT-6.1 Terra
    $20
    Grok 4.3
    $17.50
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    GPT-6.1 Terra costs 1.4× as much

    GPT-6.1 Terra
    $11.45
    Grok 4.3
    $8.05
Workload or rateGPT-6.1 TerraGrok 4.3
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$20$17.50 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$11.45$8.05 (better)
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.05 (better)$0.20
1M input tokens, prompts over 272K tokens$2Not listed
1M output tokens, prompts over 272K tokens$7.50Not listed

Verdict

When to choose each

GPT-6.1 Terra

Where it leads

  • Lower price per 1M input tokens, $1 vs $1.25
  • Larger context window 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.05 vs $0.20 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Computer-use and tool-calling agents at half GPT-6.1 Sol's price
  • High-volume reasoning work that stays under the 272K long-context threshold

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 input tokens bill the whole request at $2 input and $7.50 output per 1M tokens
  • Reads text and images only: audio and video input are not supported
  • Released on 26 October 2026, so no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet

Grok 4.3

Where it leads

  • Lower price per 1M output tokens, $2.50 vs $5
  • Lower cost for 10M input and 2M output tokens, $17.50 vs $20

Best for

  • General-purpose reasoning, instruction following, and agentic tool-use evaluations

Watch out for

  • The published base rates double when requests reach the provider's 200,000-token long-context threshold

From benchmark to production

Building on GPT-6.1 Terra or Grok 4.3?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

GPT-6.1 Terra vs Grok 4.3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-6.1 Terra or Grok 4.3?

GPT-6.1 Terra is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.3, $1 vs $1.25. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Terra costs $20 and Grok 4.3 $17.50 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, GPT-6.1 Terra or Grok 4.3?

GPT-6.1 Terra charges $0.05 per 1M cached input tokens, 95% below its standard input rate, and Grok 4.3 $0.20, 84% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, GPT-6.1 Terra costs $11.45 and Grok 4.3 $8.05.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6.1 Terra or Grok 4.3?

GPT-6.1 Terra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-6.1 Terra and Grok 4.3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty