Skip to main content

text model comparison

Grok 4.3 vs Grok 4.5

Grok 4.3 and Grok 4.5 are both current text models, from xAI. Grok 4.3 is 38% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.5, $1.25 vs $2. On Arena Text, Grok 4.3 scores 1442 Elo and Grok 4.5 1466 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Grok 4.3 has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 500,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGrok 4.3Grok 4.5
Price per 1M input tokens$1.25 (better)$2
Price per 1M output tokens$2.50 (better)$6
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$17.50 (better)$32
Arena Text1442 Elo (#33 of 39)1466 Elo (#23 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond88.8% (#29 of 37)93.4% (#12 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)42.8% (#32 of 37)57.2% (#28 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified33.2% (#28 of 34)48.3% (#20 of 34) (better)
ProviderxAIxAI
Release dateNot reportedJuly 16, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Max outputNot reportedNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Grok 4.3

Best for

  • General-purpose reasoning, instruction following, and agentic tool-use evaluations

Watch out for

  • The published base rates double when requests reach the provider's 200,000-token long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.3 profile

Grok 4.5

Best for

  • Coding and agentic API evaluations below the long-context pricing threshold

Watch out for

  • The published base rates increase for requests at or above the provider long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.5 profile

Grok 4.3 vs Grok 4.5 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.3 or Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.3 is 38% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.5, $1.25 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Grok 4.3 costs $17.50 and Grok 4.5 $32 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Grok 4.3 or Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5 leads on Arena Text, 1466 Elo to 1442 Elo; Grok 4.5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.4% to 88.8%; Grok 4.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 57.2% to 42.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Grok 4.3 or Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.3 has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 500,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Grok 4.3 and Grok 4.5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty