Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-6 Luna vs Grok 4.3

GPT-6 Luna and Grok 4.3 are both current text models, from OpenAI and xAI. GPT-6 Luna is 92% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.3, $0.10 vs $1.25. On Arena Text, GPT-6 Luna scores 1443 Elo and Grok 4.3 1442 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-6 LunaGrok 4.3
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$1.25
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$2.50
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$17.50
Arena Text1443 Elo (#31 of 39) (better)1442 Elo (#33 of 39)
GPQA Diamond90.5% (#23 of 37) (better)88.8% (#29 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)78.9% (#14 of 37) (better)42.8% (#32 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified41.4% (#25 of 34) (better)33.2% (#28 of 34)
ProviderOpenAIxAI
Release dateSeptember 22, 2026Not reported
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-6 Luna

Best for

  • High-volume summarisation, extraction and routing
  • Long-context budget work, where the 272k threshold is more forgiving than Haiku 5.5's 100k

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 tokens are rebilled at $0.20 input and $0.75 output for the whole request
  • A twentieth of GPT-6 Sol's price reflects a capability gap, not a discount on the same model
Full GPT-6 Luna profile

Grok 4.3

Best for

  • General-purpose reasoning, instruction following, and agentic tool-use evaluations

Watch out for

  • The published base rates double when requests reach the provider's 200,000-token long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.3 profile

GPT-6 Luna vs Grok 4.3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Luna or Grok 4.3?

GPT-6 Luna is 92% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.3, $0.10 vs $1.25. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6 Luna costs $2 and Grok 4.3 $17.50 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-6 Luna or Grok 4.3?

GPT-6 Luna leads on Arena Text, 1443 Elo to 1442 Elo; GPT-6 Luna leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.5% to 88.8%; GPT-6 Luna leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 78.9% to 42.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6 Luna or Grok 4.3?

GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-6 Luna and Grok 4.3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty