Skip to main content

text model comparison

Grok 4.3 vs Mistral Large 4

Grok 4.3 and Mistral Large 4 are both current text models, from xAI and Mistral AI. Grok 4.3 is 8% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Mistral Large 4, $1.25 vs $1.36. On Arena Text, Grok 4.3 scores 1442 Elo and Mistral Large 4 1429 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGrok 4.3Mistral Large 4
Price per 1M input tokens$1.25 (better)$1.36
Price per 1M output tokens$2.50 (better)$4.18
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$17.50 (better)$21.96
Arena Text1442 Elo (#33 of 39) (better)1429 Elo (#34 of 39)
SimpleQA Verified33.2% (#28 of 34) (better)20% (#32 of 34)
GPQA Diamond88.8% (#29 of 37)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)42.8% (#32 of 37)Not measured
ProviderxAIMistral AI
Release dateNot reportedOctober 6, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max outputNot reportedNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Grok 4.3

Best for

  • General-purpose reasoning, instruction following, and agentic tool-use evaluations

Watch out for

  • The published base rates double when requests reach the provider's 200,000-token long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.3 profile

Mistral Large 4

Best for

  • European data-residency workloads that want a frontier-scale multimodal model
  • Teams planning to self-host once the open weights ship

Watch out for

  • This is a public preview: Mistral says the reinforcement learning run is still in flight and the model will keep changing
  • Weights and their licence were not published at the time of this update, so it is recorded as API-only
  • Mistral offered a temporary 50% launch discount; the recorded rates are the list prices
  • Epoch AI measured 20.0% on SimpleQA Verified, low for its size, so check factual recall on your own questions
Full Mistral Large 4 profile

Grok 4.3 vs Mistral Large 4 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.3 or Mistral Large 4?

Grok 4.3 is 8% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Mistral Large 4, $1.25 vs $1.36. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Grok 4.3 costs $17.50 and Mistral Large 4 $21.96 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Grok 4.3 or Mistral Large 4?

Grok 4.3 leads on Arena Text, 1442 Elo to 1429 Elo; Grok 4.3 leads on SimpleQA Verified, 33.2% to 20%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Grok 4.3 or Mistral Large 4?

Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Grok 4.3 and Mistral Large 4?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty