Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Mistral Large 4

DeepSeek-V4-Pro and Mistral Large 4 are both current text models, from DeepSeek and Mistral AI. DeepSeek-V4-Pro is 3% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Mistral Large 4, $1.32 vs $1.36. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4-Pro scores 1465 Elo and Mistral Large 4 1429 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-V4-ProMistral Large 4
Price per 1M input tokens$1.32 (better)$1.36
Price per 1M output tokens$3.96 (better)$4.18
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$21.12 (better)$21.96
Arena Text1465 Elo (#29 of 49) (better)1429 Elo (#40 of 49)
SimpleQA Verified52.9% (#18 of 36) (better)20% (#34 of 36)
GPQA Diamond91.7% (#19 of 40)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)64.6% (#26 of 40)Not measured
ProviderDeepSeekMistral AI
Release dateAugust 13, 2026October 6, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output384,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtexttext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

DeepSeek-V4-Pro

Best for

  • Agentic coding and terminal tasks
  • Long-context jobs that need very long outputs

Watch out for

  • The recorded rates are peak-hour prices (01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC on weekdays)
  • No image input on the DeepSeek API, where the cheaper deepseek-flash has it
  • DeepSeek had planned to retire it in September before extending service, so check its status before a long commitment
Full DeepSeek-V4-Pro profile

Mistral Large 4

Best for

  • European data-residency workloads that want a frontier-scale multimodal model
  • Teams planning to self-host once the open weights ship

Watch out for

  • This is a public preview: Mistral says the reinforcement learning run is still in flight and the model will keep changing
  • Weights and their licence were not published at the time of this update, so it is recorded as API-only
  • Mistral offered a temporary 50% launch discount; the recorded rates are the list prices
  • Epoch AI measured 20.0% on SimpleQA Verified, low for its size, so check factual recall on your own questions
Full Mistral Large 4 profile

DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Mistral Large 4 FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or Mistral Large 4?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro is 3% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Mistral Large 4, $1.32 vs $1.36. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4-Pro costs $21.12 and Mistral Large 4 $21.96 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or Mistral Large 4?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro leads on Arena Text, 1465 Elo to 1429 Elo; DeepSeek-V4-Pro leads on SimpleQA Verified, 52.9% to 20%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or Mistral Large 4?

Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Can I run DeepSeek-V4-Pro or Mistral Large 4 myself?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro is released as open weights you can run yourself; Mistral Large 4 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-V4-Pro and Mistral Large 4?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty