Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs Mistral Large 4

Gemini 3.6 Flash and Mistral Large 4 are both current text models, from Google and Mistral AI. Mistral Large 4 is 9% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.6 Flash, $1.36 vs $1.50. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.6 Flash scores 1482 Elo and Mistral Large 4 1429 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.6 FlashMistral Large 4
Price per 1M input tokens$1.50$1.36 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$7.50$4.18 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$30$21.96 (better)
Arena Text1482 Elo (#13 of 39) (better)1429 Elo (#34 of 39)
SimpleQA Verified66.2% (#11 of 34) (better)20% (#32 of 34)
GPQA Diamond94.1% (#8 of 37)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)58.9% (#27 of 37)Not measured
ProviderGoogleMistral AI
Release dateJuly 21, 2026October 6, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.6 Flash

Best for

  • Current multimodal agentic evaluations balancing speed and capability

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full Gemini 3.6 Flash profile

Mistral Large 4

Best for

  • European data-residency workloads that want a frontier-scale multimodal model
  • Teams planning to self-host once the open weights ship

Watch out for

  • This is a public preview: Mistral says the reinforcement learning run is still in flight and the model will keep changing
  • Weights and their licence were not published at the time of this update, so it is recorded as API-only
  • Mistral offered a temporary 50% launch discount; the recorded rates are the list prices
  • Epoch AI measured 20.0% on SimpleQA Verified, low for its size, so check factual recall on your own questions
Full Mistral Large 4 profile

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs Mistral Large 4 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.6 Flash or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 is 9% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.6 Flash, $1.36 vs $1.50. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.6 Flash costs $30 and Mistral Large 4 $21.96 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.6 Flash or Mistral Large 4?

Gemini 3.6 Flash leads on Arena Text, 1482 Elo to 1429 Elo; Gemini 3.6 Flash leads on SimpleQA Verified, 66.2% to 20%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.6 Flash or Mistral Large 4?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.6 Flash and Mistral Large 4?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty