Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Mistral Large 4

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Large 4 are both current text models, from Anthropic and Mistral AI. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 93% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Mistral Large 4, $0.10 vs $1.36. On SimpleQA Verified, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 23.8% and Mistral Large 4 20% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Higher SimpleQA Verified
Claude Haiku 5.523.8% against 20%
Lower price per 1M input tokens
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10 against $1.36
Newer release
Claude Haiku 5.5Oct 2026 against Oct 2026

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Large 4, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Haiku 5.5Mistral Large 4
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$1.36
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$4.18
Independent benchmarks
SimpleQA Verified23.8% (#33 of 36) (better)20% (#34 of 36)
GPQA Diamond89.6% (#29 of 40)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)75.1% (#16 of 40)Not measured
Arena TextNot measured1429 Elo (#40 of 49)
Specs
ProviderAnthropicMistral AI
Release dateOctober 7, 2026October 6, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Large 4 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

On SimpleQA Verified, Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks #33 and Mistral Large 4 #34 of 36 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Large 4 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Claude Haiku 5.5: Not scored

Mistral Large 4:#40of 49

1,429 Elo · ahead of 19%

GPQA Diamond

Claude Haiku 5.5:#29of 40

89.6% · ahead of 28%

Mistral Large 4: Not scored

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Claude Haiku 5.5:#16of 40

75.1% · ahead of 62%

Mistral Large 4: Not scored

SimpleQA Verified

Claude Haiku 5.5:#33of 36

23.8% · ahead of 9%

Mistral Large 4:#34of 36

20% · ahead of 6%

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#1of 51

$0.10 · cheaper than 96%

Mistral Large 4:#25of 51

$1.36 · cheaper than 52%

Price per 1M output tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#3of 51

$0.50 · cheaper than 92%

Mistral Large 4:#23of 51

$4.18 · cheaper than 56%

Context window

Claude Haiku 5.5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Mistral Large 4:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Mistral Large 4 scores 1,429 at $2.07 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Large 4 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Mistral Large 4
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Large 4 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Mistral Large 4 costs 11 times as much as Claude Haiku 5.5, at each provider's listed rates.

What Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Large 4cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Mistral Large 4 costs 11× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $2
    Mistral Large 4
    $21.96
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Mistral Large 4 costs 9.2× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $1.19
    Mistral Large 4
    $10.98
Workload or rateClaude Haiku 5.5Mistral Large 4
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$21.96
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$1.19 (better)$10.98
The same, through the batch API$1Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.01 (better)$0.14
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$0.125Not listed
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$0.20Not listed
1M input tokens, batch$0.05Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$0.25Not listed
1M input tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$0.50Not listed
1M output tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$2.50Not listed

Verdict

When to choose each

Claude Haiku 5.5

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.10 and $0.50 vs $1.36 and $4.18 per 1M tokens
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 23.8% vs 20%
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.01 vs $0.14 per 1M tokens
  • Batch pricing, $0.05 input and $0.25 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • High-volume classification, extraction and routing under the 100,000-token line
  • Cost-sensitive fan-out steps where a frontier model is overkill

Watch out for

  • Priced by prompt length, and it is a cliff rather than a taper: a request whose prompt passes 100,000 tokens is billed at $0.50 input and $2.50 output for the whole request, five times the short rate
  • Cache reads and cache writes both count toward that 100,000-token measurement, so a large cached prefix can tip a request into the higher band on its own
  • It is the only current Claude model whose 1M window is not priced uniformly; every other 4.6-and-later model bills a 900k request at the same rate as a 9k one

Mistral Large 4

Where it leads

No measured lead over Claude Haiku 5.5 in this data.

Best for

  • European data-residency workloads that want a frontier-scale multimodal model
  • Teams planning to self-host once the open weights ship

Watch out for

  • This is a public preview: Mistral says the reinforcement learning run is still in flight and the model will keep changing
  • Weights and their licence were not published at the time of this update, so it is recorded as API-only
  • Mistral offered a temporary 50% launch discount; the recorded rates are the list prices
  • Epoch AI measured 20.0% on SimpleQA Verified, low for its size, so check factual recall on your own questions

From benchmark to production

Building on Claude Haiku 5.5 or Mistral Large 4?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Mistral Large 4 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Mistral Large 4?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 93% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Mistral Large 4, $0.10 vs $1.36. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $2 and Mistral Large 4 $21.96 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Mistral Large 4?

Claude Haiku 5.5 charges $0.01 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and Mistral Large 4 $0.14, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $1.19 and Mistral Large 4 $10.98.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Mistral Large 4?

Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on SimpleQA Verified, 23.8% to 20%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Mistral Large 4?

Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Haiku 5.5 and Mistral Large 4?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty