Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-6 Luna vs Mistral Large 4

GPT-6 Luna and Mistral Large 4 are both current text models, from OpenAI and Mistral AI. GPT-6 Luna is 93% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Mistral Large 4, $0.10 vs $1.36. On Arena Text, GPT-6 Luna scores 1443 Elo and Mistral Large 4 1429 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-6 LunaMistral Large 4
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$1.36
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$4.18
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$21.96
Arena Text1443 Elo (#31 of 39) (better)1429 Elo (#34 of 39)
SimpleQA Verified41.4% (#25 of 34) (better)20% (#32 of 34)
GPQA Diamond90.5% (#23 of 37)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)78.9% (#14 of 37)Not measured
ProviderOpenAIMistral AI
Release dateSeptember 22, 2026October 6, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-6 Luna

Best for

  • High-volume summarisation, extraction and routing
  • Long-context budget work, where the 272k threshold is more forgiving than Haiku 5.5's 100k

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 tokens are rebilled at $0.20 input and $0.75 output for the whole request
  • A twentieth of GPT-6 Sol's price reflects a capability gap, not a discount on the same model
Full GPT-6 Luna profile

Mistral Large 4

Best for

  • European data-residency workloads that want a frontier-scale multimodal model
  • Teams planning to self-host once the open weights ship

Watch out for

  • This is a public preview: Mistral says the reinforcement learning run is still in flight and the model will keep changing
  • Weights and their licence were not published at the time of this update, so it is recorded as API-only
  • Mistral offered a temporary 50% launch discount; the recorded rates are the list prices
  • Epoch AI measured 20.0% on SimpleQA Verified, low for its size, so check factual recall on your own questions
Full Mistral Large 4 profile

GPT-6 Luna vs Mistral Large 4 FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Luna or Mistral Large 4?

GPT-6 Luna is 93% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Mistral Large 4, $0.10 vs $1.36. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6 Luna costs $2 and Mistral Large 4 $21.96 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-6 Luna or Mistral Large 4?

GPT-6 Luna leads on Arena Text, 1443 Elo to 1429 Elo; GPT-6 Luna leads on SimpleQA Verified, 41.4% to 20%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6 Luna or Mistral Large 4?

GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-6 Luna and Mistral Large 4?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty