Skip to main content

text model comparison

Grok 4.6 vs Muse Glimmer

Grok 4.6 and Muse Glimmer are both current text models, from xAI and Meta. On Arena Text, Grok 4.6 scores 1454 Elo and Muse Glimmer 1425 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Grok 4.6 has the larger context window, 500,000 vs 131,072 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGrok 4.6Muse Glimmer
Price per 1M input tokens$2Not reported
Price per 1M output tokens$6Not reported
Arena Text1454 Elo (#33 of 49) (better)1425 Elo (#41 of 49)
GPQA Diamond94% (#9 of 40)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)66% (#24 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified49.3% (#20 of 36)Not measured
ProviderxAIMeta
Release dateAugust 12, 2026August 10, 2026
AccessAPI onlyopen weights
Context window500,000 tokens131,072 tokens
Max outputNot reportedNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Grok 4.6

Best for

  • Coding, agentic, and knowledge-work API evaluations with controlled long-context cost

Watch out for

  • Published token rates increase for all tokens in a request once its prompt reaches xAI's 200,000-token long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.6 profile

Muse Glimmer

Best for

  • Local or on-device coding agents on a single GPU
  • Fine-tuning an Apache 2.0 multimodal base

Watch out for

  • Self-hosted only: Meta does not serve it over its Model API, so there is no first-party per-token price
  • Audio is not supported and video is read as individual frames; the default context is 128K tokens
Full Muse Glimmer profile

Grok 4.6 vs Muse Glimmer FAQ

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Grok 4.6 or Muse Glimmer?

Grok 4.6 leads on Arena Text, 1454 Elo to 1425 Elo. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Grok 4.6 or Muse Glimmer?

Grok 4.6 has the larger context window, 500,000 vs 131,072 tokens.

Can I run Grok 4.6 or Muse Glimmer myself?

Muse Glimmer is released as open weights you can run yourself; Grok 4.6 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Grok 4.6 and Muse Glimmer?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty