Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Sonnet 5 vs GPT-4.1

Claude Sonnet 5 and GPT-4.1 are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. On Arena Text, Claude Sonnet 5 scores 1461 Elo and GPT-4.1 1415 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,047,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Sonnet 5GPT-4.1
Price per 1M input tokens$2$2
Price per 1M output tokens$10$8 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$40$36 (better)
Arena Text1461 Elo (#25 of 39) (better)1415 Elo (#36 of 39)
GPQA Diamond90.5% (#23 of 37) (better)66.9% (#35 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)65.6% (#24 of 37) (better)6% (#37 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified33.7% (#27 of 34) (better)31.1% (#29 of 34)
LiveBench Overall74.85 points (#4 of 5)Not measured
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateJune 30, 2026April 14, 2025
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,047,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputtexttext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Sonnet 5

Best for

  • Agentic coding evaluations with current introductory API pricing

Watch out for

  • The launch price is introductory through 2026-08-31; refresh pricing before evaluating workloads after that date
Full Claude Sonnet 5 profile

GPT-4.1

Best for

  • Long-context API trials using text and image inputs

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 profile

Claude Sonnet 5 vs GPT-4.1 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5 or GPT-4.1?

Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5 costs $40 and GPT-4.1 $36 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Sonnet 5 or GPT-4.1?

Claude Sonnet 5 leads on Arena Text, 1461 Elo to 1415 Elo; Claude Sonnet 5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.5% to 66.9%; Claude Sonnet 5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 65.6% to 6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5 or GPT-4.1?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,047,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Sonnet 5 and GPT-4.1?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty