Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite are both current text models, from DeepSeek and Google. Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, $0.25 vs $0.30. On GPQA Diamond, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 89.8% and Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite 81.8% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-V4.1-FlashGemini 3.1 Flash-Lite
Price per 1M input tokens$0.30$0.25 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$1.20 (better)$1.50
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$5.40 (better)$5.50
GPQA Diamond89.8% (#25 of 37) (better)81.8% (#33 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)67.4% (#22 of 37) (better)27.7% (#33 of 37)
Arena Text1475 Elo (#18 of 39)Not measured
ProviderDeepSeekGoogle
Release dateSeptember 10, 2026May 7, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output384,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
  • Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms

Watch out for

  • The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
  • Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
Full DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash profile

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite

Best for

  • High-volume multimodal extraction and translation

Watch out for

  • The published price for audio input differs from the listed text, image, and video input price
  • Google's earliest published shutdown date is 2027-05-07; migrate to gemini-3.5-flash-lite.
Full Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite profile

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite?

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, $0.25 vs $0.30. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $5.40 and Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite $5.50 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 89.8% to 81.8%; DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 67.4% to 27.7%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Can I run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite myself?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty