Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite are both current text models, from Google. Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, $0.25 vs $0.30. On GPQA Diamond, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite scores 81.8% and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite 83.3% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). Both accept 1,048,576 tokens of context.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.1 Flash-LiteGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
Price per 1M input tokens$0.25 (better)$0.30
Price per 1M output tokens$1.50 (better)$2.50
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$5.50 (better)$8
GPQA Diamond81.8% (#33 of 37)83.3% (#32 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)27.7% (#33 of 37) (better)26% (#34 of 37)
Arena TextNot measured1455 Elo (#27 of 39)
ProviderGoogleGoogle
Release dateMay 7, 2026July 21, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens65,536 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite

Best for

  • High-volume multimodal extraction and translation

Watch out for

  • The published price for audio input differs from the listed text, image, and video input price
  • Google's earliest published shutdown date is 2027-05-07; migrate to gemini-3.5-flash-lite.
Full Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite profile

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Best for

  • High-volume extraction, structured parsing, and cost-sensitive subagent trials

Watch out for

  • The represented prices are standard API rates; batch, flex, and priority consumption use different rates
Full Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite profile

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite or Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, $0.25 vs $0.30. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite costs $5.50 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite $8 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite or Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite leads on GPQA Diamond, 83.3% to 81.8%; Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 27.7% to 26%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite or Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Both accept 1,048,576 tokens of context.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty