Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite are both current text models, from Anthropic and Google. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 60% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite, $0.10 vs $0.25. On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 89.6% and Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite 81.8% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$0.25
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$1.50
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$5.50
GPQA Diamond89.6% (#26 of 37) (better)81.8% (#33 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)75.1% (#16 of 37) (better)27.7% (#33 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified23.8% (#31 of 34)Not measured
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Release dateOctober 7, 2026May 7, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Haiku 5.5

Best for

  • High-volume classification, extraction and routing under the 100,000-token line
  • Cost-sensitive fan-out steps where a frontier model is overkill

Watch out for

  • Priced by prompt length, and it is a cliff rather than a taper: a request whose prompt passes 100,000 tokens is billed at $0.50 input and $2.50 output for the whole request, five times the short rate
  • Cache reads and cache writes both count toward that 100,000-token measurement, so a large cached prefix can tip a request into the higher band on its own
  • It is the only current Claude model whose 1M window is not priced uniformly; every other 4.6-and-later model bills a 900k request at the same rate as a 9k one
Full Claude Haiku 5.5 profile

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite

Best for

  • High-volume multimodal extraction and translation

Watch out for

  • The published price for audio input differs from the listed text, image, and video input price
  • Google's earliest published shutdown date is 2027-05-07; migrate to gemini-3.5-flash-lite.
Full Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite profile

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 60% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite, $0.10 vs $0.25. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $2 and Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite $5.50 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite?

Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 89.6% to 81.8%; Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 75.1% to 27.7%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty