Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.7 Flash vs GLM-5.3-Flash

Gemini 3.7 Flash and GLM-5.3-Flash are both current text models, from Google and Z.ai. GLM-5.3-Flash is 80% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.7 Flash, $0.15 vs $0.75. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.7 Flash scores 1486 Elo and GLM-5.3-Flash 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.7 FlashGLM-5.3-Flash
Price per 1M input tokens$0.75$0.15 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$3.75$0.50 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$15$2.50 (better)
Arena Text1486 Elo (#10 of 49) (better)1475 Elo (#21 of 49)
GPQA Diamond94.8% (#5 of 40) (better)90.2% (#27 of 40)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)71.6% (#20 of 40) (better)55.8% (#31 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified69.2% (#9 of 36)Not measured
ProviderGoogleZ.ai
Release dateAugust 13, 2026August 26, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI and open weights
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.7 Flash

Best for

  • Production coding and agent workflows that need multimodal context

Watch out for

  • Google publishes the introductory API price through 2026-12-31; standard input and output prices increase on 2027-01-01.
  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full Gemini 3.7 Flash profile

GLM-5.3-Flash

Best for

  • Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
  • Document and research agents on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be disabled
  • A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
Full GLM-5.3-Flash profile

Gemini 3.7 Flash vs GLM-5.3-Flash FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.7 Flash or GLM-5.3-Flash?

GLM-5.3-Flash is 80% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.7 Flash, $0.15 vs $0.75. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.7 Flash costs $15 and GLM-5.3-Flash $2.50 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.7 Flash or GLM-5.3-Flash?

Gemini 3.7 Flash leads on Arena Text, 1486 Elo to 1475 Elo; Gemini 3.7 Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.8% to 90.2%; Gemini 3.7 Flash leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 71.6% to 55.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.7 Flash or GLM-5.3-Flash?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Can I run Gemini 3.7 Flash or GLM-5.3-Flash myself?

GLM-5.3-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Gemini 3.7 Flash is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.7 Flash and GLM-5.3-Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty