Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-5.6 Luna vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash

GPT-5.6 Luna and MiniMax M3.1 Flash are both current text models, from OpenAI and MiniMax. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 25% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Luna, $0.15 vs $0.20. GPT-5.6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Lower price per 1M input tokens
MiniMax M3.1 Flash$0.15 against $0.20
Longer context window
GPT-5.6 Luna1.05M tokens against 1M tokens
Newer release
MiniMax M3.1 FlashOct 2026 against Jul 2026

Data verified October 23, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-23

Share this

Side by side

GPT-5.6 Luna and MiniMax M3.1 Flash, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-5.6 LunaMiniMax M3.1 Flash
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.20$0.15 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$1.20$0.60 (better)
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text1452 Elo (#34 of 49)Not measured
GPQA Diamond91.6% (#20 of 40)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)82.1% (#12 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified41% (#27 of 36)Not measured
Specs
ProviderOpenAIMiniMax
Release dateJuly 9, 2026October 19, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI and open weights
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image, video
Outputtexttext

No independent benchmark has scored both models yet. Each rank counts the current models scored on that benchmark.

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Charts

Against every current text model

Where GPT-5.6 Luna and MiniMax M3.1 Flash land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

Only GPT-5.6 Luna has a current Arena Text score: #34 of 49. Each bar is the share of current models it beats.

GPT-5.6 Luna and MiniMax M3.1 Flash among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

GPT-5.6 Luna:#34of 49

1,452 Elo · ahead of 31%

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: Not scored

GPQA Diamond

GPT-5.6 Luna:#20of 40

91.6% · ahead of 51%

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: Not scored

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

GPT-5.6 Luna:#12of 40

82.1% · ahead of 72%

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: Not scored

SimpleQA Verified

GPT-5.6 Luna:#27of 36

41% · ahead of 23%

MiniMax M3.1 Flash: Not scored

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

GPT-5.6 Luna:#7of 49

$0.20 · cheaper than 83%

MiniMax M3.1 Flash:#5of 49

$0.15 · cheaper than 90%

Price per 1M output tokens

GPT-5.6 Luna:#10of 49

$1.20 · cheaper than 77%

MiniMax M3.1 Flash:#6of 49

$0.60 · cheaper than 90%

Context window

GPT-5.6 Luna:#1of 64

1.05M tokens · longer than 87%

MiniMax M3.1 Flash:#26of 64

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

GPT-5.6 Luna scores 1,452 at $0.45 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, GPT-5.6 Luna and MiniMax M3.1 Flash marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)GPT-5.6 Luna
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, GPT-5.6 Luna and MiniMax M3.1 Flash marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-5.6 Luna costs 1.6 times as much as MiniMax M3.1 Flash, at each provider's listed rates.

What GPT-5.6 Luna and MiniMax M3.1 Flashcost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    GPT-5.6 Luna costs 1.6× as much

    GPT-5.6 Luna
    $4.40
    MiniMax M3.1 Flash
    $2.70
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    GPT-5.6 Luna costs 1.9× as much

    GPT-5.6 Luna
    $2.78
    MiniMax M3.1 Flash
    $1.49
Workload or rateGPT-5.6 LunaMiniMax M3.1 Flash
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$4.40$2.70 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$2.78$1.49 (better)
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.02$0.015 (better)

Verdict

When to choose each

GPT-5.6 Luna

Where it leads

  • Larger context window 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens

Best for

  • High-volume API evaluation with published low token prices
  • Subagents and batch reasoning where cost per call dominates

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.15 and $0.60 vs $0.20 and $1.20 per 1M tokens
  • Accepts video input
  • Open weights you can run yourself
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.015 vs $0.02 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Low-cost coding and agent loops
  • Long-context multimodal work on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be turned off; effort runs from low to max, and max is the default
  • MiniMax gives two parameter counts (about 428B in the model card, 220B in the file metadata), and no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet

From benchmark to production

Building on GPT-5.6 Luna or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

GPT-5.6 Luna vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Luna or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 25% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Luna, $0.15 vs $0.20. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-5.6 Luna costs $4.40 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash $2.70 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, GPT-5.6 Luna or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

GPT-5.6 Luna charges $0.02 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and MiniMax M3.1 Flash $0.015, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, GPT-5.6 Luna costs $2.78 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash $1.49.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.6 Luna or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

GPT-5.6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

How do GPT-5.6 Luna and MiniMax M3.1 Flash differ in features?

GPT-5.6 Luna takes text and image input; MiniMax M3.1 Flash takes text, image and video.

Can I run GPT-5.6 Luna or MiniMax M3.1 Flash myself?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-5.6 Luna is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-5.6 Luna and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty