text model comparison
Beam 1.0 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Beam 1.0 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash are both current text models, from Reflection AI and MiniMax. On Arena WebDev, Beam 1.0 scores 1436 Elo and MiniMax M3.1 Flash 1582 Elo (Arena, measured October 28, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.
- Higher Arena WebDev
- MiniMax M3.1 Flash1582 Elo against 1436 Elo
- Newer release
- MiniMax M3.1 FlashOct 2026 against Oct 2026
Data verified November 3, 2026 · Dataset 2026-11-03
Side by side
Beam 1.0 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash, line by line
Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.
| Fact | Beam 1.0 | MiniMax M3.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Price per 1M input tokens | Not listed | $0.15 |
| Price per 1M output tokens | Not listed | $0.60 |
| Independent benchmarks | ||
| Arena WebDev | 1436 Elo (#38 of 45) | 1582 Elo (#26 of 45) (better) |
| Arena Text | 1436 Elo (#39 of 51) | Not measured |
| Specs | ||
| Provider | Reflection AI | MiniMax |
| Release date | October 16, 2026 | October 19, 2026 |
| Access | API and open weights | API and open weights |
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens |
| Max output | Not reported | Not reported |
| Input | text | text, image, video |
| Output | text | text |
Scores:Arena · 2026-11-03
Charts
Against every current text model
Where Beam 1.0 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.
Where each stands
On Arena WebDev, Beam 1.0 ranks #38 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash #26 of 45 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text
Beam 1.0:#39of 51
1,436 Elo · ahead of 24%
MiniMax M3.1 Flash: Not scored
Arena WebDev
Beam 1.0:#38of 45
1,436 Elo · ahead of 16%
MiniMax M3.1 Flash:#26of 45
1,582 Elo · ahead of 41%
Price and context
Price per 1M input tokens
Beam 1.0: Not listed
MiniMax M3.1 Flash:#5of 52
$0.15 · cheaper than 90%
Price per 1M output tokens
Beam 1.0: Not listed
MiniMax M3.1 Flash:#6of 52
$0.60 · cheaper than 90%
Context window
Beam 1.0:#26of 64
1M tokens · longer than 22%
MiniMax M3.1 Flash:#26of 64
1M tokens · longer than 22%
Cost
What each costs
Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.
| Workload or rate | Beam 1.0 | MiniMax M3.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Other listed rates | ||
| 1M input tokens, cached | Not listed | $0.015 |
Your own bill will differ. These figures use list prices and example workloads. The AI Model Cost Audit reviews your real usage, shortlists models that score as well for each task for less, and estimates the savings.
Launch price $100, regular price $150
Verdict
When to choose each
Beam 1.0
Where it leads
No measured lead over MiniMax M3.1 Flash in this data.
Best for
- Self-hosted coding agents under a permissive licence
- Fine-tuning or distilling a large open model
Watch out for
- Reflection API is a public beta that is free to start, with no published per-token price
- Text only, with no image, audio or video input
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Where it leads
- Higher Arena WebDev score, 1582 Elo vs 1436 Elo
- Accepts image and video input
- A cached-input rate, $0.015 per 1M tokens
Best for
- Low-cost coding and agent loops
- Long-context multimodal work on a budget
Watch out for
- Thinking cannot be turned off; effort runs from low to max, and max is the default
- MiniMax gives two parameter counts (about 428B in the model card, 220B in the file metadata)
From benchmark to production
Building on Beam 1.0 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?
Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.
AI Model Cost AuditLaunch price $100, regular price $150What the audit includes
FAQ
Beam 1.0 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash FAQ
Do Beam 1.0 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash discount cached input?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash lists a cached-input rate of $0.015 per 1M tokens, 90% below its standard input rate. No cached-input rate is listed for Beam 1.0.
Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Beam 1.0 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?
MiniMax M3.1 Flash leads on Arena WebDev, 1582 Elo to 1436 Elo. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.
Which has the larger context window, Beam 1.0 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?
Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.
How do Beam 1.0 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash differ in features?
Beam 1.0 takes text input; MiniMax M3.1 Flash takes text, image and video.
Further reading
More on Beam 1.0 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Related comparisons
- Beam 1.0 vs Muse Wonder
- Claude Haiku 5.5 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash
- Beam 1.0 vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL
- GLM-5.3-Flash vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash
- Beam 1.0 vs Muse Spark Open
- GPT-6 Luna vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash
- MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Muse Spark Open
- MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL
- GPT-5.6 Luna vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash
- Mercury 2.5 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash
- Mercury 3 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Production evaluation
Choosing between Beam 1.0 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?
Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.
- A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
- Routing between models by cost and difficulty
