Skip to main content

text model comparison

Mercury 2.5 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Mercury 2.5 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash are both current text models, from Inception and MiniMax. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 25% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Mercury 2.5, $0.15 vs $0.20. MiniMax M3.1 Flash has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 260,000 tokens.

Lower price per 1M input tokens
MiniMax M3.1 Flash$0.15 against $0.20
Longer context window
MiniMax M3.1 Flash1M tokens against 260K tokens
Newer release
MiniMax M3.1 FlashOct 2026 against Sep 2026

Data verified October 23, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-23

Share this

Side by side

Mercury 2.5 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactMercury 2.5MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.20$0.15 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$0.75$0.60 (better)
Specs
ProviderInceptionMiniMax
Release dateSeptember 8, 2026October 19, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI and open weights
Context window260,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokensNot reported
Inputtexttext, image, video
Outputtexttext

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Mercury 2.5 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

No independent benchmark has scored either model yet, so the tiles rank their prices among the current models of their task.

Mercury 2.5 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Mercury 2.5:#7of 49

$0.20 · cheaper than 83%

MiniMax M3.1 Flash:#5of 49

$0.15 · cheaper than 90%

Price per 1M output tokens

Mercury 2.5:#8of 49

$0.75 · cheaper than 85%

MiniMax M3.1 Flash:#6of 49

$0.60 · cheaper than 90%

Context window

Mercury 2.5:#57of 64

260K tokens · longer than 11%

MiniMax M3.1 Flash:#26of 64

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Mercury 2.5 costs 1.3 times as much as MiniMax M3.1 Flash, at each provider's listed rates.

What Mercury 2.5 and MiniMax M3.1 Flashcost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Mercury 2.5 costs 1.3× as much

    Mercury 2.5
    $3.50
    MiniMax M3.1 Flash
    $2.70
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Mercury 2.5 costs 1.3× as much

    Mercury 2.5
    $1.88
    MiniMax M3.1 Flash
    $1.49
Workload or rateMercury 2.5MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$3.50$2.70 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$1.88$1.49 (better)
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.02$0.015 (better)

Verdict

When to choose each

Mercury 2.5

Where it leads

No measured lead over MiniMax M3.1 Flash in this data.

Best for

  • Latency-critical agent loops and voice agents
  • High-throughput, low-cost text generation

Watch out for

  • Inception publishes no benchmark scores for it, and no independent score is recorded here
  • The recorded rates are list prices; an 80% launch discount was running with no published end date

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.15 and $0.60 vs $0.20 and $0.75 per 1M tokens
  • Larger context window 1,000,000 vs 260,000 tokens
  • Accepts image and video input
  • Open weights you can run yourself
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.015 vs $0.02 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Low-cost coding and agent loops
  • Long-context multimodal work on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be turned off; effort runs from low to max, and max is the default
  • MiniMax gives two parameter counts (about 428B in the model card, 220B in the file metadata), and no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet

From benchmark to production

Building on Mercury 2.5 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Mercury 2.5 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash FAQ

Which is cheaper, Mercury 2.5 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 25% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Mercury 2.5, $0.15 vs $0.20. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Mercury 2.5 costs $3.50 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash $2.70 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Mercury 2.5 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Mercury 2.5 charges $0.02 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and MiniMax M3.1 Flash $0.015, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Mercury 2.5 costs $1.88 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash $1.49.

Which has the larger context window, Mercury 2.5 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 260,000 tokens.

How do Mercury 2.5 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash differ in features?

Mercury 2.5 takes text input; MiniMax M3.1 Flash takes text, image and video.

Can I run Mercury 2.5 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash myself?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Mercury 2.5 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Mercury 2.5 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty