Skip to main content

text model comparison

Mercury 2.5 vs Mercury 3

Mercury 2.5 and Mercury 3 are both current text models, from Inception. Both cost $0.20 per 1M input tokens. Mercury 3 has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 260,000 tokens.

Longer context window
Mercury 31M tokens against 260K tokens
Newer release
Mercury 3Oct 2026 against Sep 2026

Data verified October 23, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-23

Share this

Side by side

Mercury 2.5 and Mercury 3, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactMercury 2.5Mercury 3
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.20$0.20
Price per 1M output tokens$0.75$0.70 (better)
Specs
ProviderInceptionInception
Release dateSeptember 8, 2026October 19, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window260,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputtexttext
Outputtexttext

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Mercury 2.5 and Mercury 3 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

No independent benchmark has scored either model yet, so the tiles rank their prices among the current models of their task.

Mercury 2.5 and Mercury 3 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Mercury 2.5:#7of 49

$0.20 · cheaper than 83%

Mercury 3:#7of 49

$0.20 · cheaper than 83%

Price per 1M output tokens

Mercury 2.5:#8of 49

$0.75 · cheaper than 85%

Mercury 3:#7of 49

$0.70 · cheaper than 88%

Context window

Mercury 2.5:#57of 64

260K tokens · longer than 11%

Mercury 3:#26of 64

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Mercury 2.5 costs 1.0 times as much as Mercury 3, at each provider's listed rates.

What Mercury 2.5 and Mercury 3cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Mercury 2.5 costs 1.0× as much

    Mercury 2.5
    $3.50
    Mercury 3
    $3.40
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Mercury 2.5 costs 1.1× as much

    Mercury 2.5
    $1.88
    Mercury 3
    $1.78
Workload or rateMercury 2.5Mercury 3
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$3.50$3.40 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$1.88$1.78 (better)
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.02$0.02

Verdict

When to choose each

Mercury 2.5

Where it leads

No measured lead over Mercury 3 in this data.

Best for

  • Latency-critical agent loops and voice agents
  • High-throughput, low-cost text generation

Watch out for

  • Inception publishes no benchmark scores for it, and no independent score is recorded here
  • The recorded rates are list prices; an 80% launch discount was running with no published end date

Mercury 3

Where it leads

  • Lower price per 1M output tokens, $0.70 vs $0.75
  • Larger context window 1,000,000 vs 260,000 tokens
  • Longer responses, up to 131,072 vs 65,536 output tokens

Best for

  • Latency-critical agent loops and real-time search agents
  • High-volume text generation at low cost

Watch out for

  • The recorded rates are list prices; a 50% launch discount was running with no published end date
  • Inception comparisons are its own, and no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet

From benchmark to production

Building on Mercury 2.5 or Mercury 3?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Mercury 2.5 vs Mercury 3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Mercury 2.5 or Mercury 3?

Both cost $0.20 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Mercury 2.5 costs $3.50 and Mercury 3 $3.40 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Mercury 2.5 or Mercury 3?

Mercury 2.5 charges $0.02 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and Mercury 3 $0.02, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Mercury 2.5 costs $1.88 and Mercury 3 $1.78.

Which has the larger context window, Mercury 2.5 or Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 260,000 tokens. Mercury 3 returns up to 131,072 tokens per response, Mercury 2.5 65,536.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Mercury 2.5 and Mercury 3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty