Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite vs Mercury 3

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite and Mercury 3 are both current text models, from Google and Inception. Mercury 3 is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite, $0.20 vs $0.25. Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Lower price per 1M input tokens
Mercury 3$0.20 against $0.25
Longer context window
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite1.05M tokens against 1M tokens
Newer release
Mercury 3Oct 2026 against May 2026

Data verified October 23, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-23

Share this

Side by side

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite and Mercury 3, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.1 Flash-LiteMercury 3
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.25$0.20 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$1.50$0.70 (better)
Independent benchmarks
GPQA Diamond81.8% (#36 of 40)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)27.7% (#36 of 40)Not measured
Specs
ProviderGoogleInception
Release dateMay 7, 2026October 19, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext
Outputtexttext

No independent benchmark has scored both models yet. Each rank counts the current models scored on that benchmark.

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite and Mercury 3 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

Only Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite has a current GPQA Diamond score: #36 of 40. Each bar is the share of current models it beats.

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite and Mercury 3 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

GPQA Diamond

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite:#36of 40

81.8% · ahead of 10%

Mercury 3: Not scored

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite:#36of 40

27.7% · ahead of 10%

Mercury 3: Not scored

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite:#10of 49

$0.25 · cheaper than 81%

Mercury 3:#7of 49

$0.20 · cheaper than 83%

Price per 1M output tokens

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite:#13of 49

$1.50 · cheaper than 75%

Mercury 3:#7of 49

$0.70 · cheaper than 88%

Context window

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite:#10of 64

1.05M tokens · longer than 67%

Mercury 3:#26of 64

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite costs 1.6 times as much as Mercury 3, at each provider's listed rates.

What Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite and Mercury 3cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite costs 1.6× as much

    Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite
    $5.50
    Mercury 3
    $3.40
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite costs 2.0× as much

    Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite
    $3.48
    Mercury 3
    $1.78
Workload or rateGemini 3.1 Flash-LiteMercury 3
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$5.50$3.40 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$3.48$1.78 (better)
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.025$0.02 (better)
1M input tokens, cached audio$0.05Not listed
1M input tokens, audio$0.50Not listed

Verdict

When to choose each

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite

Where it leads

  • Accepts image, audio and video input

Best for

  • High-volume multimodal extraction and translation

Watch out for

  • The published price for audio input differs from the listed text, image, and video input price
  • Google's earliest published shutdown date is 2027-05-07; migrate to gemini-3.5-flash-lite.

Mercury 3

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.20 and $0.70 vs $0.25 and $1.50 per 1M tokens
  • Longer responses, up to 131,072 vs 65,536 output tokens
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.02 vs $0.025 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Latency-critical agent loops and real-time search agents
  • High-volume text generation at low cost

Watch out for

  • The recorded rates are list prices; a 50% launch discount was running with no published end date
  • Inception comparisons are its own, and no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet

From benchmark to production

Building on Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite or Mercury 3?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite vs Mercury 3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite or Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite, $0.20 vs $0.25. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite costs $5.50 and Mercury 3 $3.40 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite or Mercury 3?

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite charges $0.025 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and Mercury 3 $0.02, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite costs $3.48 and Mercury 3 $1.78.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite or Mercury 3?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000). Mercury 3 returns up to 131,072 tokens per response, Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite 65,536.

How do Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite and Mercury 3 differ in features?

Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite takes text, image, audio and video input; Mercury 3 takes text.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite and Mercury 3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty