Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-5.6 Luna vs Mercury 3

GPT-5.6 Luna and Mercury 3 are both current text models, from OpenAI and Inception. Both cost $0.20 per 1M input tokens. GPT-5.6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Longer context window
GPT-5.6 Luna1.05M tokens against 1M tokens
Newer release
Mercury 3Oct 2026 against Jul 2026

Data verified October 23, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-23

Share this

Side by side

GPT-5.6 Luna and Mercury 3, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-5.6 LunaMercury 3
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.20$0.20
Price per 1M output tokens$1.20$0.70 (better)
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text1452 Elo (#34 of 49)Not measured
GPQA Diamond91.6% (#20 of 40)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)82.1% (#12 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified41% (#27 of 36)Not measured
Specs
ProviderOpenAIInception
Release dateJuly 9, 2026October 19, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext
Outputtexttext

No independent benchmark has scored both models yet. Each rank counts the current models scored on that benchmark.

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Charts

Against every current text model

Where GPT-5.6 Luna and Mercury 3 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

Only GPT-5.6 Luna has a current Arena Text score: #34 of 49. Each bar is the share of current models it beats.

GPT-5.6 Luna and Mercury 3 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

GPT-5.6 Luna:#34of 49

1,452 Elo · ahead of 31%

Mercury 3: Not scored

GPQA Diamond

GPT-5.6 Luna:#20of 40

91.6% · ahead of 51%

Mercury 3: Not scored

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

GPT-5.6 Luna:#12of 40

82.1% · ahead of 72%

Mercury 3: Not scored

SimpleQA Verified

GPT-5.6 Luna:#27of 36

41% · ahead of 23%

Mercury 3: Not scored

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

GPT-5.6 Luna:#7of 49

$0.20 · cheaper than 83%

Mercury 3:#7of 49

$0.20 · cheaper than 83%

Price per 1M output tokens

GPT-5.6 Luna:#10of 49

$1.20 · cheaper than 77%

Mercury 3:#7of 49

$0.70 · cheaper than 88%

Context window

GPT-5.6 Luna:#1of 64

1.05M tokens · longer than 87%

Mercury 3:#26of 64

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

GPT-5.6 Luna scores 1,452 at $0.45 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, GPT-5.6 Luna and Mercury 3 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)GPT-5.6 Luna
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, GPT-5.6 Luna and Mercury 3 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-5.6 Luna costs 1.3 times as much as Mercury 3, at each provider's listed rates.

What GPT-5.6 Luna and Mercury 3cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    GPT-5.6 Luna costs 1.3× as much

    GPT-5.6 Luna
    $4.40
    Mercury 3
    $3.40
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    GPT-5.6 Luna costs 1.6× as much

    GPT-5.6 Luna
    $2.78
    Mercury 3
    $1.78
Workload or rateGPT-5.6 LunaMercury 3
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$4.40$3.40 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$2.78$1.78 (better)
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.02$0.02

Verdict

When to choose each

GPT-5.6 Luna

Where it leads

  • Larger context window 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens
  • Accepts image input

Best for

  • High-volume API evaluation with published low token prices
  • Subagents and batch reasoning where cost per call dominates

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs

Mercury 3

Where it leads

  • Lower price per 1M output tokens, $0.70 vs $1.20

Best for

  • Latency-critical agent loops and real-time search agents
  • High-volume text generation at low cost

Watch out for

  • The recorded rates are list prices; a 50% launch discount was running with no published end date
  • Inception comparisons are its own, and no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet

From benchmark to production

Building on GPT-5.6 Luna or Mercury 3?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

GPT-5.6 Luna vs Mercury 3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Luna or Mercury 3?

Both cost $0.20 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-5.6 Luna costs $4.40 and Mercury 3 $3.40 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, GPT-5.6 Luna or Mercury 3?

GPT-5.6 Luna charges $0.02 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and Mercury 3 $0.02, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, GPT-5.6 Luna costs $2.78 and Mercury 3 $1.78.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.6 Luna or Mercury 3?

GPT-5.6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 returns up to 131,072 tokens per response, GPT-5.6 Luna 128,000.

How do GPT-5.6 Luna and Mercury 3 differ in features?

GPT-5.6 Luna takes text and image input; Mercury 3 takes text.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-5.6 Luna and Mercury 3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty