Skip to main content
Van Data Team

text model comparison

GPT-6 Astra vs Grok 4.7

GPT-6 Astra and Grok 4.7 are both current text models, from OpenAI and xAI. Grok 4.7 is 80% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Astra, $2 vs $10. On Arena Text, GPT-6 Astra scores 1475 Elo and Grok 4.7 1443 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6 Astra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 500,000 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-6 AstraGrok 4.7
Price per 1M input tokens$10$2 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$50$6 (better)
Arena Text1475 Elo (#21 of 49) (better)1443 Elo (#37 of 49)
GPQA Diamond95.8% (#1 of 40) (better)92.7% (#17 of 40)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)93.7% (#1 of 40) (better)53% (#32 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified75.6% (#1 of 36) (better)56% (#16 of 36)
ProviderOpenAIxAI
Release dateSeptember 3, 2026September 21, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,050,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

Workload or rateGPT-6 AstraGrok 4.7
10M input and 2M output tokens$200$32 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$119$18.50 (better)
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$1$0.50 (better)
1M input tokens, prompts over 200K tokensNot listed$4
1M output tokens, prompts over 200K tokensNot listed$12

When to choose each

GPT-6 Astra

Where it leads

  • Higher Arena Text score, 1475 Elo vs 1443 Elo
  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 95.8% vs 92.7%
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 93.7% vs 53%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 75.6% vs 56%
  • Larger context window 1,050,000 vs 500,000 tokens
  • Accepts image input

Best for

  • Frontier reasoning and agentic evaluations where deep-context retrieval accuracy is the binding constraint
  • Workloads that can be kept under the long-context threshold, where the effective rate stays at $10 / $50

Watch out for

  • Long-context billing is a cliff, not a taper: a request over the long-context threshold is rebilled in full at $20 per million input and $75 per million output, so a prompt that crosses it costs roughly double
  • GPT-6 Astra is the first publicly released model OpenAI classifies as crossing the Critical cybersecurity threshold under its own Preparedness Framework, which carries additional deployment safeguards
  • Vendor-reported benchmark figures come from OpenAI’s own launch material and its own harness; they are not independently reproduced here
Full GPT-6 Astra profile

Grok 4.7

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $2 and $6 vs $10 and $50 per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.50 vs $1 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Output-heavy generation under the 200,000-token prompt line
  • A cheaper alternative to the frontier tiers where 500k of context is enough

Watch out for

  • The long-prompt threshold is 200,000 tokens, the lowest of any model here, and reaching it doubles input and output for the entire request
  • xAI's model page does not state a maximum output for Grok 4.7, so it is recorded as unknown rather than inferred
  • That page does not explicitly list image input for this model either, so it is catalogued as text-only
Full Grok 4.7 profile

GPT-6 Astra vs Grok 4.7 FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Astra or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 is 80% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Astra, $2 vs $10. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-6 Astra costs $200 and Grok 4.7 $32 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, GPT-6 Astra or Grok 4.7?

GPT-6 Astra charges $1 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and Grok 4.7 $0.50, 75% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, GPT-6 Astra costs $119 and Grok 4.7 $18.50.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-6 Astra or Grok 4.7?

GPT-6 Astra leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1443 Elo; GPT-6 Astra leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.8% to 92.7%; GPT-6 Astra leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 93.7% to 53%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6 Astra or Grok 4.7?

GPT-6 Astra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 500,000 tokens.

How do GPT-6 Astra and Grok 4.7 differ in features?

GPT-6 Astra takes text and image input; Grok 4.7 takes text.

Articles on GPT-6 Astra and Grok 4.7

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-6 Astra and Grok 4.7?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty