Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Opus 5 vs GPT-5.6 Sol

Claude Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Sol are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. GPT-5.6 Sol is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 5, $4 vs $5. On Arena Text, Claude Opus 5 scores 1490 Elo and GPT-5.6 Sol 1485 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Opus 5GPT-5.6 Sol
Price per 1M input tokens$5$4 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$25$20 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$100$80 (better)
Arena Text1490 Elo (#6 of 39) (better)1485 Elo (#10 of 39)
GPQA Diamond93.9% (#10 of 37) (better)93.5% (#11 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)85.6% (#10 of 37)89.1% (#6 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified59.9% (#15 of 34)69.7% (#7 of 34) (better)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateJuly 24, 2026July 9, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Opus 5

Best for

  • Complex agentic coding and enterprise work as the general-purpose default before reaching for Fable 5.1
  • Latency-sensitive work that can justify Fast mode pricing

Watch out for

  • Fast mode pricing applies to the whole request, including above 200K input tokens, so it doubles the effective rate rather than adding a surcharge
  • Cache reads are $0.50 per million (the standard 0.1x), five times Fable 5.1’s $0.25, even though Opus 5 is the cheaper model on base tokens. A cache-heavy agent loop can invert the expected cost ordering between the two.
Full Claude Opus 5 profile

GPT-5.6 Sol

Best for

  • Frontier capability evaluations for complex API workflows
  • Long-horizon coding and research agents that use computer use or MCP tools

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-5.6 Sol profile

Claude Opus 5 vs GPT-5.6 Sol FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

GPT-5.6 Sol is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 5, $4 vs $5. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5 costs $100 and GPT-5.6 Sol $80 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

Claude Opus 5 leads on Arena Text, 1490 Elo to 1485 Elo; Claude Opus 5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.9% to 93.5%; GPT-5.6 Sol leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 89.1% to 85.6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

GPT-5.6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Sol?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty