Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs Grok 4.3

Gemini 3.6 Flash and Grok 4.3 are both current text models, from Google and xAI. Grok 4.3 is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.6 Flash, $1.25 vs $1.50. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.6 Flash scores 1482 Elo and Grok 4.3 1442 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4.3
Price per 1M input tokens$1.50$1.25 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$7.50$2.50 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$30$17.50 (better)
Arena Text1482 Elo (#13 of 39) (better)1442 Elo (#33 of 39)
GPQA Diamond94.1% (#8 of 37) (better)88.8% (#29 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)58.9% (#27 of 37) (better)42.8% (#32 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified66.2% (#11 of 34) (better)33.2% (#28 of 34)
ProviderGooglexAI
Release dateJuly 21, 2026Not reported
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.6 Flash

Best for

  • Current multimodal agentic evaluations balancing speed and capability

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full Gemini 3.6 Flash profile

Grok 4.3

Best for

  • General-purpose reasoning, instruction following, and agentic tool-use evaluations

Watch out for

  • The published base rates double when requests reach the provider's 200,000-token long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.3 profile

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs Grok 4.3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.6 Flash or Grok 4.3?

Grok 4.3 is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.6 Flash, $1.25 vs $1.50. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.6 Flash costs $30 and Grok 4.3 $17.50 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.6 Flash or Grok 4.3?

Gemini 3.6 Flash leads on Arena Text, 1482 Elo to 1442 Elo; Gemini 3.6 Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.1% to 88.8%; Gemini 3.6 Flash leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 58.9% to 42.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.6 Flash or Grok 4.3?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.6 Flash and Grok 4.3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty